Mawnan CofE VA Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £417k in reserve, 39% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cornwall · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £576k | £569k | +£6k | £56k | 123 |
2019-20 | £649k | £609k | +£40k | £96k | 131 |
2020-21 | £734k | £671k | +£63k | £159k | 132 |
2021-22 | £785k | £786k | -£715 | £158k | 136 |
2022-23 | £907k | £806k | +£102k | £260k | 135 |
2023-24 | £982k | £832k | +£150k | £410k | 141 |
2024-25 | £955k | £983k | -£28k | £383k | 142 |
2025-26 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£34k | £417k | 144 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £7,225 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,807.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,378 | £3,406 | £3,185–£3,740 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,101 | £1,058 | £878–£1,194 |
Supply staff | £163 | £138 | £52–£277 |
Admin and clerical | £206 | £332 | £271–£442 |
Premises | £-143 | £306 | £254–£357 |
Energy | £208 | £110 | £84–£131 |
Learning resources & ICT | £552 | £321 | £263–£398 |
Bought-in services | £384 | £193 | £74–£319 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Staveley Community Primary School Tight
- Enmore Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Appley Bridge All Saints Church of England Primary Academy In deficit
- Henbury View First School In deficit
- Garrick Green Infant School Tight
- Bredon Hancock's Endowed CofE First School In deficit
- Balcombe Cofe Primary School Healthy
- St Andrew's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Mark First and Pre-School CE Academy Large reserves
- Gisburn Primary School Heading for deficit
- All Saints Church of England Academy Heading for deficit
- Debden Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £995k | £6,909 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £34k | £236 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £21k | £146 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £87k | £607 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £384 a pupil, against a typical £193 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,101 a pupil, against a typical £1,058 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £208 a pupil, against a typical £110 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £552 a pupil, against a typical £321 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mawnan CofE VA Primary School · All Cornwall school finances