Schools in Reach

Belmont Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £84k, 4% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 3 years running.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Redcar and Cleveland · Primary · Foundation school.

Reserve at year end
-£84k-4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£8kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,117
Pupils
366+6% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k-£50k£0£50k£100k2018-19: £110k reserve2018-192019-20: £61k reserve2019-202020-21: -£9k reserve2020-212021-22: -£513 reserve2021-222022-23: £24k reserve2022-232023-24: -£8k reserve2023-242024-25: -£75k reserve2024-252025-26: -£84k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2018-192019-20: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2019-202020-21: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2020-212021-22: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2021-222022-23: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2022-232023-24: income £2.0m, spending £2.1m2023-242024-25: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2024-252025-26: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£45k
£110k
347
2019-20
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£49k
£61k
360
2020-21
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£70k
-£9k
364
2021-22
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£9k
-£513
372
2022-23
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£24k
£24k
382
2023-24
£2.0m
£2.1m
-£32k
-£8k
368
2024-25
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£67k
-£75k
369
2025-26
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£8k
-£84k
366

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £6,140 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,415.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,314 per pupil; similar schools £3,172 (middle half £2,932–£3,356)Teachers£3,314Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,138 per pupil; similar schools £1,183 (middle half £916–£1,410)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,138Supply staff: this school £58 per pupil; similar schools £102 (middle half £64–£193)Supply staff£58Admin and clerical: this school £290 per pupil; similar schools £268 (middle half £196–£312)Admin and clerical£290Premises: this school £297 per pupil; similar schools £298 (middle half £251–£344)Premises£297Energy: this school £75 per pupil; similar schools £87 (middle half £70–£99)Energy£75Learning resources & ICT: this school £145 per pupil; similar schools £258 (middle half £207–£300)Learning resources & ICT£145Bought-in services: this school £213 per pupil; similar schools £128 (middle half £88–£213)Bought-in services£213
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,314
£3,172
£2,932–£3,356
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,138
£1,183
£916–£1,410
Supply staff
£58
£102
£64–£193
Admin and clerical
£290
£268
£196–£312
Premises
£297
£298
£251–£344
Energy
£75
£87
£70–£99
Learning resources & ICT
£145
£258
£207–£300
Bought-in services
£213
£128
£88–£213

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.1m
£5,845
SEN funding (part of grants)
£233k
£635
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£85k
£231
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£100k
£272

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Belmont Primary School · All Redcar and Cleveland school finances