Schools in Reach

St Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £13k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cheshire West and Chester · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£13k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£7kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,826
Pupils
208+0% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£20k-£10k£0£10k£20k2018-19: -£478 reserve2018-192019-20: -£11k reserve2019-202020-21: £28k reserve2020-212021-22: £29k reserve2021-222022-23: £20k reserve2022-232023-24: £2k reserve2023-242024-25: £6k reserve2024-252025-26: £13k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2024-252025-26: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.0m
£1.0m
+£288
-£478
208
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£10k
-£11k
205
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£38k
£28k
210
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£1k
£29k
207
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£9k
£20k
209
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£18k
£2k
207
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£4k
£6k
207
2025-26
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£7k
£13k
208

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £6,793 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,899.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,268 per pupil; similar schools £3,169 (middle half £2,971–£3,355)Teachers£3,268Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,182 per pupil; similar schools £1,230 (middle half £1,080–£1,501)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,182Supply staff: this school £79 per pupil; similar schools £76 (middle half £32–£151)Supply staff£79Admin and clerical: this school £400 per pupil; similar schools £321 (middle half £293–£384)Admin and clerical£400Premises: this school £411 per pupil; similar schools £336 (middle half £284–£394)Premises£411Energy: this school £106 per pupil; similar schools £103 (middle half £80–£121)Energy£106Learning resources & ICT: this school £284 per pupil; similar schools £333 (middle half £247–£373)Learning resources & ICT£284Bought-in services: this school £240 per pupil; similar schools £204 (middle half £98–£295)Bought-in services£240
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,268
£3,169
£2,971–£3,355
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,182
£1,230
£1,080–£1,501
Supply staff
£79
£76
£32–£151
Admin and clerical
£400
£321
£293–£384
Premises
£411
£336
£284–£394
Energy
£106
£103
£80–£121
Learning resources & ICT
£284
£333
£247–£373
Bought-in services
£240
£204
£98–£295

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£6,352
SEN funding (part of grants)
£75k
£358
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£48k
£231
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£99k
£474

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School · All Cheshire West and Chester school finances