Ellesmere Port Christ Church CofE Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £122k in reserve, 8% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cheshire West and Chester · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £839k | £926k | -£87k | £9k | 176 |
2019-20 | £937k | £941k | -£4k | £5k | 178 |
2020-21 | £968k | £903k | +£65k | £70k | 188 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£34k | £105k | 199 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£42k | £147k | 200 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£51k | £198k | 209 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£28k | £170k | 204 |
2025-26 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£49k | £122k | 197 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £7,739 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,890.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,422 | £3,335 | £3,074–£3,622 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,336 | £1,305 | £1,068–£1,406 |
Supply staff | £614 | £185 | £75–£315 |
Admin and clerical | £286 | £279 | £222–£380 |
Premises | £325 | £359 | £271–£408 |
Energy | £157 | £113 | £70–£135 |
Learning resources & ICT | £448 | £303 | £241–£353 |
Bought-in services | £412 | £130 | £65–£303 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- St Ignatius' Catholic Primary School, Preston Large reserves
- Scotch Orchard Primary School In deficit
- Roche Community Primary School Large reserves
- Colney Heath Primary School Large reserves
- Stanground St Johns CofE Primary School Healthy
- Wells-Next-the-Sea Primary and Nursery School Tight
- Hale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School In deficit
- Bearwood Primary and Nursery School In deficit
- Longridge Church of England Primary School Healthy
- St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School (Aided) In deficit
- St Bridget's Catholic Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £7,146 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £58k | £296 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £94k | £476 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £68k | £346 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on supply staff is £614 a pupil, against a typical £185 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £412 a pupil, against a typical £130 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £448 a pupil, against a typical £303 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £157 a pupil, against a typical £113 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ellesmere Port Christ Church CofE Primary School · All Cheshire West and Chester school finances