Schools in Reach

Dee Point Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £324k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cheshire West and Chester · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£324k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£486kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,254
Pupils
474+7% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£200k£0£200k2018-19: £276k reserve2018-192019-20: £260k reserve2019-202020-21: £235k reserve2020-212021-22: £275k reserve2021-222022-23: £127k reserve2022-232023-24: -£164k reserve2023-242024-25: -£163k reserve2024-252025-26: £324k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£3.0m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2018-192019-20: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2019-202020-21: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2020-212021-22: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2021-222022-23: income £3.2m, spending £3.3m2022-232023-24: income £3.4m, spending £3.7m2023-242024-25: income £4.0m, spending £4.0m2024-252025-26: income £4.4m, spending £3.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£97k
£276k
444
2019-20
£2.7m
£2.7m
-£16k
£260k
434
2020-21
£2.7m
£2.7m
-£25k
£235k
448
2021-22
£3.0m
£3.0m
+£41k
£275k
456
2022-23
£3.2m
£3.3m
-£149k
£127k
455
2023-24
£3.4m
£3.7m
-£290k
-£164k
466
2024-25
£4.0m
£4.0m
+£726
-£163k
478
2025-26
£4.4m
£3.9m
+£486k
£324k
474

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £8,229 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,263.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,509 per pupil; similar schools £3,129 (middle half £2,937–£3,444)Teachers£3,509Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,679 per pupil; similar schools £1,637 (middle half £1,256–£2,009)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,679Supply staff: this school £73 per pupil; similar schools £176 (middle half £34–£390)Supply staff£73Admin and clerical: this school £285 per pupil; similar schools £289 (middle half £202–£368)Admin and clerical£285Premises: this school £244 per pupil; similar schools £369 (middle half £290–£415)Premises£244Energy: this school £93 per pupil; similar schools £98 (middle half £76–£125)Energy£93Learning resources & ICT: this school £192 per pupil; similar schools £273 (middle half £229–£354)Learning resources & ICT£192Bought-in services: this school £236 per pupil; similar schools £221 (middle half £89–£375)Bought-in services£236
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,509
£3,129
£2,937–£3,444
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,679
£1,637
£1,256–£2,009
Supply staff
£73
£176
£34–£390
Admin and clerical
£285
£289
£202–£368
Premises
£244
£369
£290–£415
Energy
£93
£98
£76–£125
Learning resources & ICT
£192
£273
£229–£354
Bought-in services
£236
£221
£89–£375

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.3m
£9,098
SEN funding (part of grants)
£655k
£1,381
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£322k
£680
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£74k
£156

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Dee Point Primary School · All Cheshire West and Chester school finances