Schools in Reach

Hillview Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £82k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Halton · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£82k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£14kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,477
Pupils
168-16% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £69k reserve2018-192019-20: £61k reserve2019-202020-21: £108k reserve2020-212021-22: £106k reserve2021-222022-23: £108k reserve2022-232023-24: £105k reserve2023-242024-25: £69k reserve2024-252025-26: £82k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £896k, spending £907k2018-192019-20: income £940k, spending £948k2019-202020-21: income £981k, spending £934k2020-212021-22: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2024-252025-26: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£896k
£907k
-£11k
£69k
201
2019-20
£940k
£948k
-£8k
£61k
195
2020-21
£981k
£934k
+£47k
£108k
199
2021-22
£1.0m
£1.0m
-£1k
£106k
200
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£2k
£108k
191
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£3k
£105k
180
2024-25
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£36k
£69k
176
2025-26
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£14k
£82k
168

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £7,396 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,995.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,766 per pupil; similar schools £3,403 (middle half £3,088–£3,883)Teachers£3,766Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £906 per pupil; similar schools £1,386 (middle half £1,050–£1,624)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£906Supply staff: this school £18 per pupil; similar schools £105 (middle half £65–£184)Supply staff£18Admin and clerical: this school £295 per pupil; similar schools £376 (middle half £286–£427)Admin and clerical£295Premises: this school £448 per pupil; similar schools £341 (middle half £242–£408)Premises£448Energy: this school £138 per pupil; similar schools £95 (middle half £78–£141)Energy£138Learning resources & ICT: this school £310 per pupil; similar schools £269 (middle half £206–£335)Learning resources & ICT£310Bought-in services: this school £520 per pupil; similar schools £117 (middle half £74–£193)Bought-in services£520
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,766
£3,403
£3,088–£3,883
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£906
£1,386
£1,050–£1,624
Supply staff
£18
£105
£65–£184
Admin and clerical
£295
£376
£286–£427
Premises
£448
£341
£242–£408
Energy
£138
£95
£78–£141
Learning resources & ICT
£310
£269
£206–£335
Bought-in services
£520
£117
£74–£193

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.1m
£6,758
SEN funding (part of grants)
£10k
£57
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£58k
£346
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£121k
£719

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hillview Primary School · All Halton school finances