Schools in Reach

Alvanley and Manley Village School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £516k, 63% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 6 years running.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cheshire West and Chester · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
-£516k-63% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£178kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,254
Pupils
100+61% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£600k-£400k-£200k£02018-19: -£15k reserve2018-192019-20: -£14k reserve2019-202020-21: £7k reserve2020-212021-22: -£95k reserve2021-222022-23: -£103k reserve2022-232023-24: -£203k reserve2023-242024-25: -£339k reserve2024-252025-26: -£516k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£400k£600k£800k£1.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £433k, spending £465k2018-192019-20: income £442k, spending £442k2019-202020-21: income £788k, spending £792k2020-212021-22: income £810k, spending £912k2021-222022-23: income £788k, spending £796k2022-232023-24: income £731k, spending £831k2023-242024-25: income £801k, spending £937k2024-252025-26: income £825k, spending £1.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£433k
£465k
-£32k
-£15k
62
2019-20
£442k
£442k
+£826
-£14k
60
2020-21
£788k
£792k
-£4k
£7k
100
2021-22
£810k
£912k
-£102k
-£95k
102
2022-23
£788k
£796k
-£8k
-£103k
102
2023-24
£731k
£831k
-£100k
-£203k
101
2024-25
£801k
£937k
-£135k
-£339k
94
2025-26
£825k
£1.0m
-£178k
-£516k
100

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £10,030 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,432.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,741 per pupil; similar schools £3,736 (middle half £3,553–£4,043)Teachers£4,741Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,503 per pupil; similar schools £1,179 (middle half £960–£1,326)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,503Supply staff: this school £248 per pupil; similar schools £78 (middle half £58–£150)Supply staff£248Admin and clerical: this school £542 per pupil; similar schools £376 (middle half £327–£459)Admin and clerical£542Premises: this school £631 per pupil; similar schools £361 (middle half £285–£478)Premises£631Energy: this school £247 per pupil; similar schools £133 (middle half £95–£160)Energy£247Learning resources & ICT: this school £618 per pupil; similar schools £396 (middle half £295–£467)Learning resources & ICT£618Bought-in services: this school £305 per pupil; similar schools £268 (middle half £151–£416)Bought-in services£305
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,741
£3,736
£3,553–£4,043
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,503
£1,179
£960–£1,326
Supply staff
£248
£78
£58–£150
Admin and clerical
£542
£376
£327–£459
Premises
£631
£361
£285–£478
Energy
£247
£133
£95–£160
Learning resources & ICT
£618
£396
£295–£467
Bought-in services
£305
£268
£151–£416

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£775k
£7,747
SEN funding (part of grants)
£26k
£255
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£21k
£211
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£52k
£516

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Alvanley and Manley Village School · All Cheshire West and Chester school finances