Queen Edith Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £133k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cambridgeshire · Primary · Foundation school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.0m | £2.2m | -£164k | £48k | 430 |
2019-20 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£102k | £150k | 436 |
2020-21 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£76k | £226k | 420 |
2021-22 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£54k | £280k | 426 |
2022-23 | £2.4m | £2.4m | -£4k | £276k | 424 |
2023-24 | £2.5m | £2.7m | -£191k | £85k | 418 |
2024-25 | £2.6m | £2.5m | +£92k | £177k | 395 |
2025-26 | £2.5m | £2.6m | -£44k | £133k | 390 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £6,595 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,429.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,285 | £3,082 | £2,882–£3,245 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,470 | £1,346 | £1,132–£1,607 |
Supply staff | £119 | £100 | £30–£174 |
Admin and clerical | £356 | £292 | £231–£368 |
Premises | £292 | £302 | £192–£390 |
Energy | £57 | £80 | £66–£102 |
Learning resources & ICT | £256 | £243 | £194–£329 |
Bought-in services | £65 | £114 | £81–£170 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Yattendon School Heading for deficit
- St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Eynsham Community Primary School In deficit
- Ashby Fields Primary School Large reserves
- Our Lady of Peace Catholic Primary and Nursery School In deficit
- St Mark's Ecumenical Anglican/Methodist Primary School Large reserves
- Chaddlewood Primary School Large reserves
- Market Harborough Church of England Academy Tight
- Wooden Hill Primary and Nursery School In deficit
- Monkfield Park Primary School Large reserves
- Maypole Primary School Tight
- Oakdale Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.3m | £6,004 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £132k | £339 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £107k | £275 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £195k | £502 |
Money raised by parents
THE QUEEN EDITH COMMUNITY PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENT, STAFF AND FRIENDS ASSOCIATION (charity 297363, Registered) raised £24k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £24k | £5k |
2024-08 | £20k | £11k |
2023-08 | £19k | £9k |
2022-08 | £15k | £10k |
2021-08 | £11k | £14k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 9% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Queen Edith Primary School · All Cambridgeshire school finances