Schools in Reach

Arbury Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £399k in reserve, 15% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cambridgeshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£399k15% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£100kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,053
Pupils
380-4% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k£400k2018-19: £237k reserve2018-192019-20: £203k reserve2019-202020-21: £311k reserve2020-212021-22: £274k reserve2021-222022-23: £331k reserve2022-232023-24: £233k reserve2023-242024-25: £300k reserve2024-252025-26: £399k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5m£2.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2020-212021-22: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2021-222022-23: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.4m, spending £2.5m2023-242024-25: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2024-252025-26: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£65k
£237k
394
2019-20
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£34k
£203k
407
2020-21
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£108k
£311k
393
2021-22
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£38k
£274k
387
2022-23
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£57k
£331k
371
2023-24
£2.4m
£2.5m
-£98k
£233k
384
2024-25
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£66k
£300k
381
2025-26
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£100k
£399k
380

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £6,791 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,160.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,615 per pupil; similar schools £3,332 (middle half £3,165–£3,562)Teachers£3,615Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,127 per pupil; similar schools £1,571 (middle half £1,318–£1,824)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,127Supply staff: this school £163 per pupil; similar schools £163 (middle half £91–£265)Supply staff£163Admin and clerical: this school £264 per pupil; similar schools £296 (middle half £239–£376)Admin and clerical£264Premises: this school £254 per pupil; similar schools £366 (middle half £318–£444)Premises£254Energy: this school £70 per pupil; similar schools £104 (middle half £89–£119)Energy£70Learning resources & ICT: this school £265 per pupil; similar schools £240 (middle half £183–£276)Learning resources & ICT£265Bought-in services: this school £241 per pupil; similar schools £142 (middle half £86–£284)Bought-in services£241
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,615
£3,332
£3,165–£3,562
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,127
£1,571
£1,318–£1,824
Supply staff
£163
£163
£91–£265
Admin and clerical
£264
£296
£239–£376
Premises
£254
£366
£318–£444
Energy
£70
£104
£89–£119
Learning resources & ICT
£265
£240
£183–£276
Bought-in services
£241
£142
£86–£284

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.6m
£6,746
SEN funding (part of grants)
£60k
£158
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£249k
£656
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£170k
£448

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Arbury Primary School · All Cambridgeshire school finances