Cressex Community School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £308k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Buckinghamshire · Secondary · Foundation school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £4.6m | £4.9m | -£319k | £84k | 753 |
2019-20 | £4.8m | £4.9m | -£61k | £23k | 747 |
2020-21 | £5.0m | £4.8m | +£114k | £137k | 751 |
2021-22 | £5.2m | £5.2m | +£11k | £147k | 757 |
2022-23 | £5.6m | £5.6m | +£3k | £151k | 762 |
2023-24 | £6.2m | £6.0m | +£221k | £372k | 762 |
2024-25 | £6.5m | £6.3m | +£193k | £565k | 762 |
2025-26 | £6.8m | £7.0m | -£257k | £308k | 766 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £9,189 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,865.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,864 | £4,364 | £4,138–£4,831 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,390 | £883 | £735–£1,032 |
Supply staff | £82 | £160 | £103–£267 |
Admin and clerical | £753 | £464 | £318–£536 |
Premises | £754 | £461 | £360–£549 |
Energy | £239 | £141 | £102–£183 |
Learning resources & ICT | £512 | £445 | £378–£547 |
Bought-in services | £243 | £97 | £37–£217 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- E-Act Bourne End Academy Large reserves
- Outwood Academy Foxhills Large reserves
- Carlton Keighley Large reserves
- Ellesmere Park High School Large reserves
- Cardinal Newman Catholic High School Large reserves
- Ernulf Academy Healthy
- Sacred Heart Catholic Secondary Large reserves
- Onslow St Audrey's School Large reserves
- Cardinal Allen Catholic High School, Fleetwood Large reserves
- The Vyne Community School Large reserves
- Harrytown Catholic High School Large reserves
- Rye Hills Academy In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £6.4m | £8,413 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £305k | £398 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £263k | £344 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £338k | £441 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £243 a pupil, against a typical £97 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £239 a pupil, against a typical £141 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £754 a pupil, against a typical £461 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £753 a pupil, against a typical £464 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,390 a pupil, against a typical £883 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Cressex Community School · All Buckinghamshire school finances