Holtspur School & Pre-School: school finances
Tight
Holds £10k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Buckinghamshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£43k | £174k | 228 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£79k | £95k | 229 |
2020-21 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£41k | £54k | 229 |
2021-22 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£42k | £12k | 222 |
2022-23 | £1.8m | £1.9m | -£43k | -£31k | 230 |
2023-24 | £1.9m | £1.9m | +£3k | -£28k | 201 |
2024-25 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£24k | -£4k | 201 |
2025-26 | £1.9m | £1.9m | +£14k | £10k | 191 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £9,902 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,162.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,114 | £3,304 | £3,078–£3,612 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,012 | £1,434 | £1,201–£1,569 |
Supply staff | £215 | £140 | £51–£227 |
Admin and clerical | £476 | £328 | £278–£368 |
Premises | £354 | £408 | £293–£498 |
Energy | £193 | £107 | £82–£128 |
Learning resources & ICT | £386 | £332 | £298–£385 |
Bought-in services | £244 | £202 | £139–£293 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St James Church of England Primary School, Hanney In deficit
- Ringway Primary School In deficit
- Barlborough Primary School Tight
- Lancaster Lane Primary and Pre-School Large reserves
- South Walney Junior School Large reserves
- St George's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Heading for deficit
- Hayes Meadow Primary School Large reserves
- All Saints Church of England Primary School, Newmarket In deficit
- Martock Church School In deficit
- Stalbridge Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- St Andrew's Cof E VA Primary School Healthy
- Peter Gladwin Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.8m | £9,191 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £265k | £1,386 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £73k | £382 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £160k | £838 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 16% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on energy is £193 a pupil, against a typical £107 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £476 a pupil, against a typical £328 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,012 a pupil, against a typical £1,434 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,114 a pupil, against a typical £3,304 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Holtspur School & Pre-School · All Buckinghamshire school finances