Schools in Reach

Manor Farm Community Infant School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £19k, 2% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Buckinghamshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
-£19k-2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£63kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,173
Pupils
132-38% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£20k£0£20k£40k2018-19: -£1k reserve2018-192019-20: £25k reserve2019-202020-21: £34k reserve2020-212021-22: £26k reserve2021-222022-23: £47k reserve2022-232023-24: £41k reserve2023-242024-25: £44k reserve2024-252025-26: -£19k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.1m£1.2m£1.3mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2023-242024-25: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2024-252025-26: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£60k
-£1k
213
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£27k
£25k
211
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£9k
£34k
199
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£8k
£26k
189
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£21k
£47k
165
2023-24
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£6k
£41k
160
2024-25
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£3k
£44k
158
2025-26
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£63k
-£19k
132

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £9,647 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,956.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,291 per pupil; similar schools £3,394 (middle half £3,215–£3,642)Teachers£4,291Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,225 per pupil; similar schools £1,240 (middle half £929–£1,361)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,225Supply staff: this school £88 per pupil; similar schools £144 (middle half £43–£260)Supply staff£88Admin and clerical: this school £545 per pupil; similar schools £373 (middle half £298–£427)Admin and clerical£545Premises: this school £404 per pupil; similar schools £318 (middle half £246–£422)Premises£404Energy: this school £114 per pupil; similar schools £106 (middle half £81–£123)Energy£114Learning resources & ICT: this school £83 per pupil; similar schools £312 (middle half £243–£420)Learning resources & ICT£83Bought-in services: this school £324 per pupil; similar schools £173 (middle half £98–£235)Bought-in services£324
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,291
£3,394
£3,215–£3,642
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,225
£1,240
£929–£1,361
Supply staff
£88
£144
£43–£260
Admin and clerical
£545
£373
£298–£427
Premises
£404
£318
£246–£422
Energy
£114
£106
£81–£123
Learning resources & ICT
£83
£312
£243–£420
Bought-in services
£324
£173
£98–£235

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.1m
£8,109
SEN funding (part of grants)
£36k
£273
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£16k
£119
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£140k
£1,063

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Manor Farm Community Infant School · All Buckinghamshire school finances