Carrington Infant School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £56k in reserve, 4% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Buckinghamshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£11k | £44k | 185 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£11k | £33k | 178 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£82k | £114k | 168 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£12k | £126k | 169 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£39k | £87k | 173 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£38k | £125k | 169 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£17k | £108k | 168 |
2025-26 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£53k | £56k | 162 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £9,407 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,171.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,173 | £3,365 | £3,106–£3,671 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,263 | £1,450 | £1,205–£1,689 |
Supply staff | £442 | £130 | £60–£281 |
Admin and clerical | £585 | £383 | £259–£436 |
Premises | £297 | £366 | £260–£432 |
Energy | £135 | £113 | £86–£141 |
Learning resources & ICT | £349 | £320 | £248–£391 |
Bought-in services | £123 | £192 | £116–£334 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Bowling Green Academy In deficit
- Bramble Infant School and Nursery Large reserves
- Wigmore Primary School Large reserves
- St James' Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Large reserves
- Coomb Briggs Primary Academy Large reserves
- St Aidan's CofE Primary School Billinge In deficit
- Mabe Community Primary School Healthy
- St Mary's CofE Primary School Healthy
- Falconer's Hill Infant School Large reserves
- Trimley St Martin Primary School Heading for deficit
- Kelsale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Healthy
- Chapel Break Infant School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £8,510 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £229k | £1,415 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £65k | £403 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £92k | £571 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 13% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £442 a pupil, against a typical £130 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,263 a pupil, against a typical £1,450 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £585 a pupil, against a typical £383 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,173 a pupil, against a typical £3,365 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Carrington Infant School · All Buckinghamshire school finances