Schools in Reach

St Bernard's Catholic Grammar School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £704k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Slough · Secondary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£704k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£156kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,677
Pupils
1,183+43% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £114k reserve2018-192019-20: £176k reserve2019-202020-21: £465k reserve2020-212021-22: £628k reserve2021-222022-23: £742k reserve2022-232023-24: £619k reserve2023-242025-26: £704k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£4.0m£5.0m£6.0m£7.0m£8.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.5m, spending £4.5m2018-192019-20: income £4.8m, spending £4.7m2019-202020-21: income £5.1m, spending £4.8m2020-212021-22: income £5.7m, spending £5.5m2021-222022-23: income £6.0m, spending £5.9m2022-232023-24: income £6.6m, spending £6.7m2023-242025-26: income £7.9m, spending £7.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.5m
£4.5m
+£18k
£114k
828
2019-20
£4.8m
£4.7m
+£62k
£176k
909
2020-21
£5.1m
£4.8m
+£290k
£465k
973
2021-22
£5.7m
£5.5m
+£163k
£628k
1,046
2022-23
£6.0m
£5.9m
+£114k
£742k
1,087
2023-24
£6.6m
£6.7m
-£123k
£619k
1,144
2025-26
£7.9m
£7.7m
+£156k
£704k
1,183

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £6,545 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,115.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,180 per pupil; similar schools £4,223 (middle half £4,069–£4,453)Teachers£4,180Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £192 per pupil; similar schools £489 (middle half £351–£653)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£192Supply staff: this school £37 per pupil; similar schools £23 (middle half £4–£74)Supply staff£37Admin and clerical: this school £531 per pupil; similar schools £465 (middle half £378–£583)Admin and clerical£531Premises: this school £459 per pupil; similar schools £368 (middle half £326–£422)Premises£459Energy: this school £101 per pupil; similar schools £132 (middle half £112–£152)Energy£101Learning resources & ICT: this school £590 per pupil; similar schools £724 (middle half £637–£908)Learning resources & ICT£590Bought-in services: this school £108 per pupil; similar schools £106 (middle half £42–£161)Bought-in services£108
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,180
£4,223
£4,069–£4,453
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£192
£489
£351–£653
Supply staff
£37
£23
£4–£74
Admin and clerical
£531
£465
£378–£583
Premises
£459
£368
£326–£422
Energy
£101
£132
£112–£152
Learning resources & ICT
£590
£724
£637–£908
Bought-in services
£108
£106
£42–£161

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£7.8m
£6,562
SEN funding (part of grants)
£25k
£21
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£44k
£37
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£251k
£212

Money raised by parents

ST BERNARD'S CATHOLIC GRAMMAR SCHOOL PTA (charity 1043148, Registered) raised £6k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£6k
£3k
2024-08
£7k
£5k
2023-08
£9k
£6k
2022-08
£4k
£26k
2021-08
£6k
£291

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Bernard's Catholic Grammar School · All Slough school finances