Garth Hill College: school finances
Healthy
Holds £454k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Bracknell Forest · Secondary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £9.8m | £9.7m | +£75k | £238k | 1,595 |
2019-20 | £10.1m | £10.0m | +£56k | £294k | 1,528 |
2020-21 | £10.6m | £10.5m | +£98k | £392k | 1,473 |
2021-22 | £11.0m | £10.9m | +£87k | £479k | 1,498 |
2022-23 | £11.7m | £11.5m | +£177k | £656k | 1,475 |
2023-24 | £12.7m | £13.0m | -£344k | £311k | 1,481 |
2024-25 | £13.8m | £13.9m | -£104k | £208k | 1,474 |
2025-26 | £14.7m | £14.4m | +£246k | £454k | 1,452 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £9,943 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,513.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £5,058 | £4,318 | £4,089–£4,530 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,204 | £714 | £541–£936 |
Supply staff | £117 | £92 | £49–£188 |
Admin and clerical | £876 | £428 | £296–£518 |
Premises | £624 | £422 | £327–£639 |
Energy | £219 | £134 | £107–£155 |
Learning resources & ICT | £648 | £482 | £380–£555 |
Bought-in services | £128 | £81 | £41–£179 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Wilfrid's Catholic High School & Sixth Form College: A Voluntary Academy Large reserves
- Saddleworth School Tight
- St Mary's Catholic School Large reserves
- Knole Academy Large reserves
- St Clere's School Large reserves
- The Streetly Academy Large reserves
- Watling Academy Large reserves
- Tuxford Academy Tight
- Kingsthorpe College Large reserves
- The Howard School Large reserves
- Sir John Leman High School Healthy
- Varndean School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £14.0m | £9,637 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £1.7m | £1,195 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £300k | £207 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £692k | £476 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 9% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £876 a pupil, against a typical £428 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,204 a pupil, against a typical £714 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £219 a pupil, against a typical £134 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £648 a pupil, against a typical £482 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £5,058 a pupil, against a typical £4,318 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Garth Hill College · All Bracknell Forest school finances