Schools in Reach

Kintbury St Mary's C.E. Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £97k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). West Berkshire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£97k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£24kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,166
Pupils
113-32% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£25k£50k£75k2018-19: £29k reserve2018-192019-20: £55k reserve2019-202020-21: £34k reserve2020-212021-22: £27k reserve2021-222022-23: £67k reserve2022-232023-24: £64k reserve2023-242024-25: £73k reserve2024-252025-26: £97k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£600k£800k£1.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £784k, spending £756k2018-192019-20: income £871k, spending £845k2019-202020-21: income £830k, spending £851k2020-212021-22: income £846k, spending £853k2021-222022-23: income £884k, spending £844k2022-232023-24: income £969k, spending £972k2023-242024-25: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2024-252025-26: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£784k
£756k
+£28k
£29k
165
2019-20
£871k
£845k
+£26k
£55k
154
2020-21
£830k
£851k
-£21k
£34k
147
2021-22
£846k
£853k
-£7k
£27k
144
2022-23
£884k
£844k
+£40k
£67k
137
2023-24
£969k
£972k
-£3k
£64k
133
2024-25
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£8k
£73k
121
2025-26
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£24k
£97k
113

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £9,949 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,285.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,560 per pupil; similar schools £3,712 (middle half £3,205–£4,228)Teachers£3,560Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,064 per pupil; similar schools £1,591 (middle half £1,272–£2,084)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,064Supply staff: this school £236 per pupil; similar schools £119 (middle half £72–£282)Supply staff£236Admin and clerical: this school £597 per pupil; similar schools £367 (middle half £310–£516)Admin and clerical£597Premises: this school £380 per pupil; similar schools £477 (middle half £368–£593)Premises£380Energy: this school £174 per pupil; similar schools £139 (middle half £106–£183)Energy£174Learning resources & ICT: this school £1,333 per pupil; similar schools £342 (middle half £253–£455)Learning resources & ICT£1,333Bought-in services: this school £248 per pupil; similar schools £170 (middle half £70–£290)Bought-in services£248
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,560
£3,712
£3,205–£4,228
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,064
£1,591
£1,272–£2,084
Supply staff
£236
£119
£72–£282
Admin and clerical
£597
£367
£310–£516
Premises
£380
£477
£368–£593
Energy
£174
£139
£106–£183
Learning resources & ICT
£1,333
£342
£253–£455
Bought-in services
£248
£170
£70–£290

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.1m
£9,587
SEN funding (part of grants)
£135k
£1,198
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£74k
£654
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£65k
£579

Money raised by parents

KINTBURY ST MARY'S PTA (charity 1029677, Registered) raised £12k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-09
£12k
£9k
2024-09
£23k
£14k
2023-09
£23k
£14k
2022-09
£17k
£12k
2021-09
£6k
£8k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Kintbury St Mary's C.E. Primary School · All West Berkshire school finances