Schools in Reach

Kennet Valley Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £23k, 1% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). West Berkshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
-£23k-1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£59kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,293
Pupils
198+4% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£50k£0£50k2018-19: £48k reserve2018-192019-20: £29k reserve2019-202020-21: £56k reserve2020-212021-22: £88k reserve2021-222022-23: £58k reserve2022-232023-24: £10k reserve2023-242024-25: £36k reserve2024-252025-26: -£23k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£500k£1.0m£1.5m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £998k, spending £986k2018-192019-20: income £975k, spending £993k2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2024-252025-26: income £2.0m, spending £2.1m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£998k
£986k
+£12k
£48k
190
2019-20
£975k
£993k
-£19k
£29k
196
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£27k
£56k
194
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£32k
£88k
206
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£30k
£58k
202
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£48k
£10k
193
2024-25
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£26k
£36k
200
2025-26
£2.0m
£2.1m
-£59k
-£23k
198

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 3% of them. It spends £10,593 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,863.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,479 per pupil; similar schools £3,150 (middle half £2,971–£3,531)Teachers£4,479Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,948 per pupil; similar schools £1,341 (middle half £1,102–£1,811)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,948Supply staff: this school £295 per pupil; similar schools £127 (middle half £50–£277)Supply staff£295Admin and clerical: this school £397 per pupil; similar schools £318 (middle half £234–£380)Admin and clerical£397Premises: this school £420 per pupil; similar schools £345 (middle half £247–£407)Premises£420Energy: this school £152 per pupil; similar schools £114 (middle half £104–£146)Energy£152Learning resources & ICT: this school £590 per pupil; similar schools £273 (middle half £192–£332)Learning resources & ICT£590Bought-in services: this school £233 per pupil; similar schools £176 (middle half £106–£252)Bought-in services£233
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,479
£3,150
£2,971–£3,531
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,948
£1,341
£1,102–£1,811
Supply staff
£295
£127
£50–£277
Admin and clerical
£397
£318
£234–£380
Premises
£420
£345
£247–£407
Energy
£152
£114
£104–£146
Learning resources & ICT
£590
£273
£192–£332
Bought-in services
£233
£176
£106–£252

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.0m
£9,949
SEN funding (part of grants)
£645k
£3,255
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£86k
£436
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£68k
£344

Money raised by parents

KENNET VALLEY PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1219313, Registered)

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Kennet Valley Primary School · All West Berkshire school finances