St Michael's Primary School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 2 years running; at that rate its £43k reserve runs out in about 1 year.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Reading · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£134k | £225k | 409 |
2019-20 | £1.9m | £1.9m | +£76k | £301k | 416 |
2020-21 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£76k | £377k | 409 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£59k | £436k | 403 |
2022-23 | £2.3m | £2.4m | -£135k | £301k | 413 |
2023-24 | £2.5m | £2.5m | +£31k | £332k | 401 |
2024-25 | £2.8m | £2.9m | -£87k | £245k | 394 |
2025-26 | £2.9m | £3.1m | -£201k | £43k | 362 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £8,580 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,817.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,858 | £3,283 | £3,102–£3,585 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,423 | £1,361 | £1,120–£1,802 |
Supply staff | £11 | £139 | £62–£224 |
Admin and clerical | £512 | £297 | £263–£381 |
Premises | £324 | £368 | £291–£431 |
Energy | £105 | £100 | £76–£136 |
Learning resources & ICT | £251 | £264 | £209–£337 |
Bought-in services | £436 | £199 | £96–£297 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Little London Academy Large reserves
- Rainbow Primary Leadership Academy Large reserves
- Howletch Lane Primary School Large reserves
- Highfield Hall Primary School In deficit
- Pennine Way Junior Academy Tight
- Gayton Junior School In deficit
- St Monica Primary School Large reserves
- Riverside Primary School and Nursery In deficit
- Bramley St Peter's Church of England Primary School In deficit
- Northfield Primary and Nursery School Large reserves
- Conisbrough Ivanhoe Primary Academy Healthy
- Peacehaven Heights Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.9m | £7,974 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £293k | £809 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £194k | £536 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £18k | £49 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 11% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £436 a pupil, against a typical £199 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,423 a pupil, against a typical £1,361 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £512 a pupil, against a typical £297 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Michael's Primary School · All Reading school finances