Stopsley Community Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £187k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Luton · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.6m | £2.7m | -£87k | £180k | 505 |
2019-20 | £2.6m | £2.8m | -£222k | -£42k | 518 |
2020-21 | £2.7m | £2.8m | -£106k | -£148k | 516 |
2021-22 | £2.8m | £2.7m | +£111k | -£37k | 472 |
2022-23 | £2.8m | £2.8m | -£4k | -£42k | 438 |
2023-24 | £2.8m | £2.7m | +£26k | -£16k | 453 |
2024-25 | £2.9m | £2.8m | +£74k | £59k | 448 |
2025-26 | £3.2m | £3.1m | +£128k | £187k | 470 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £6,570 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,149.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,696 | £3,002 | £2,766–£3,248 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,719 | £1,255 | £1,105–£1,430 |
Supply staff | £5 | £85 | £46–£199 |
Admin and clerical | £418 | £252 | £209–£343 |
Premises | £439 | £292 | £238–£354 |
Energy | £91 | £85 | £73–£103 |
Learning resources & ICT | £306 | £257 | £193–£324 |
Bought-in services | £101 | £103 | £37–£192 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Greenfields Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Ulverley School Healthy
- High Lawn Primary School In deficit
- Canford Heath Junior School Large reserves
- Newdale Primary School & Nursery Healthy
- Great Heath Academy Tight
- Bailey Green Primary School Large reserves
- Court Lane Junior Academy Healthy
- Newport Community School Primary Academy Healthy
- Lyde Green Primary School Large reserves
- Mossbourne Herd Lane Academy Large reserves
- Eldon Grove Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.0m | £6,455 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £134k | £286 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £169k | £359 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £182k | £388 |
Money raised by parents
STOPSLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 1206648, Registered) raised £17k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £17k | £17k |
2024-07 | £16k | £13k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on admin and clerical is £418 a pupil, against a typical £252 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £439 a pupil, against a typical £292 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,719 a pupil, against a typical £1,255 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stopsley Community Primary School · All Luton school finances