Schools in Reach

Norton Road Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £9k, 0% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Luton · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
-£9k-0% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£8kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,210
Pupils
347-13% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£300k-£200k-£100k£02018-19: -£72k reserve2018-192019-20: -£83k reserve2019-202020-21: -£137k reserve2020-212021-22: -£180k reserve2021-222022-23: -£195k reserve2022-232023-24: -£289k reserve2023-242024-25: -£18k reserve2024-252025-26: -£9k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.2m£2.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.2m, spending £2.4m2018-192019-20: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.4m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.4m2023-242024-25: income £2.5m, spending £2.2m2024-252025-26: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.2m
£2.4m
-£207k
-£72k
399
2019-20
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£11k
-£83k
397
2020-21
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£54k
-£137k
384
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.4m
-£43k
-£180k
373
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£15k
-£195k
368
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.4m
-£94k
-£289k
370
2024-25
£2.5m
£2.2m
+£272k
-£18k
356
2025-26
£2.5m
£2.5m
+£8k
-£9k
347

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £7,186 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,934.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,334 per pupil; similar schools £3,256 (middle half £2,899–£3,563)Teachers£3,334Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,447 per pupil; similar schools £1,422 (middle half £1,174–£1,758)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,447Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £165 (middle half £80–£274)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £307 per pupil; similar schools £300 (middle half £216–£385)Admin and clerical£307Premises: this school £369 per pupil; similar schools £371 (middle half £312–£424)Premises£369Energy: this school £94 per pupil; similar schools £104 (middle half £81–£131)Energy£94Learning resources & ICT: this school £390 per pupil; similar schools £297 (middle half £244–£390)Learning resources & ICT£390Bought-in services: this school £114 per pupil; similar schools £116 (middle half £52–£201)Bought-in services£114
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,334
£3,256
£2,899–£3,563
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,447
£1,422
£1,174–£1,758
Supply staff
£0
£165
£80–£274
Admin and clerical
£307
£300
£216–£385
Premises
£369
£371
£312–£424
Energy
£94
£104
£81–£131
Learning resources & ICT
£390
£297
£244–£390
Bought-in services
£114
£116
£52–£201

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.4m
£7,035
SEN funding (part of grants)
£85k
£246
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£183k
£526
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£61k
£174

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Norton Road Primary School · All Luton school finances