Schools in Reach

Linslade Lower School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £129k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Central Bedfordshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£129k11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£48kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,818
Pupils
176-11% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £27k reserve2018-192019-20: £43k reserve2019-202020-21: £122k reserve2020-212021-22: £107k reserve2021-222022-23: £80k reserve2022-232023-24: £61k reserve2023-242024-25: £81k reserve2024-252025-26: £129k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£900k£1.0m£1.1m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £996k, spending £970k2018-192019-20: income £960k, spending £944k2019-202020-21: income £962k, spending £883k2020-212021-22: income £917k, spending £933k2021-222022-23: income £959k, spending £986k2022-232023-24: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2023-242024-25: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2024-252025-26: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£996k
£970k
+£26k
£27k
198
2019-20
£960k
£944k
+£16k
£43k
188
2020-21
£962k
£883k
+£79k
£122k
174
2021-22
£917k
£933k
-£16k
£107k
170
2022-23
£959k
£986k
-£27k
£80k
159
2023-24
£1.0m
£1.0m
-£19k
£61k
164
2024-25
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£20k
£81k
168
2025-26
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£48k
£129k
176

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £6,544 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,677.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,156 per pupil; similar schools £3,207 (middle half £2,881–£3,540)Teachers£3,156Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,495 per pupil; similar schools £1,189 (middle half £943–£1,489)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,495Supply staff: this school £47 per pupil; similar schools £90 (middle half £40–£140)Supply staff£47Admin and clerical: this school £333 per pupil; similar schools £302 (middle half £266–£433)Admin and clerical£333Premises: this school £452 per pupil; similar schools £320 (middle half £213–£388)Premises£452Energy: this school £116 per pupil; similar schools £99 (middle half £78–£118)Energy£116Learning resources & ICT: this school £240 per pupil; similar schools £275 (middle half £236–£348)Learning resources & ICT£240Bought-in services: this school £60 per pupil; similar schools £164 (middle half £114–£206)Bought-in services£60
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,156
£3,207
£2,881–£3,540
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,495
£1,189
£943–£1,489
Supply staff
£47
£90
£40–£140
Admin and clerical
£333
£302
£266–£433
Premises
£452
£320
£213–£388
Energy
£116
£99
£78–£118
Learning resources & ICT
£240
£275
£236–£348
Bought-in services
£60
£164
£114–£206

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.2m
£6,587
SEN funding (part of grants)
£80k
£454
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£15k
£88
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£40k
£231

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Linslade Lower School · All Central Bedfordshire school finances