Schools in Reach

Burnside College: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £673k in reserve, 8% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 4 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Tyneside · Secondary · Foundation school.

Reserve at year end
£673k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£376kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,673
Pupils
996-6% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: £534k reserve2018-192019-20: £534k reserve2019-202020-21: £949k reserve2020-212021-22: £1.3m reserve2021-222022-23: £1.1m reserve2022-232023-24: £1.1m reserve2023-242024-25: £1.0m reserve2024-252025-26: £673k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£6.0m£7.0m£8.0m£9.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £7.0m, spending £7.2m2018-192019-20: income £7.0m, spending £7.0m2019-202020-21: income £7.4m, spending £6.9m2020-212021-22: income £7.2m, spending £6.8m2021-222022-23: income £7.2m, spending £7.4m2022-232023-24: income £8.1m, spending £8.2m2023-242024-25: income £8.7m, spending £8.7m2024-252025-26: income £8.6m, spending £9.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£7.0m
£7.2m
-£166k
£534k
1,060
2019-20
£7.0m
£7.0m
-£256
£534k
1,045
2020-21
£7.4m
£6.9m
+£415k
£949k
1,006
2021-22
£7.2m
£6.8m
+£350k
£1.3m
978
2022-23
£7.2m
£7.4m
-£167k
£1.1m
1,011
2023-24
£8.1m
£8.2m
-£69k
£1.1m
1,021
2024-25
£8.7m
£8.7m
-£15k
£1.0m
959
2025-26
£8.6m
£9.0m
-£376k
£673k
996

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £9,050 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,299.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,756 per pupil; similar schools £4,415 (middle half £4,119–£4,944)Teachers£4,756Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £985 per pupil; similar schools £981 (middle half £824–£1,203)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£985Supply staff: this school £166 per pupil; similar schools £150 (middle half £78–£246)Supply staff£166Admin and clerical: this school £433 per pupil; similar schools £425 (middle half £352–£531)Admin and clerical£433Premises: this school £1,438 per pupil; similar schools £473 (middle half £378–£586)Premises£1,438Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £189 (middle half £152–£238)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £354 per pupil; similar schools £537 (middle half £429–£818)Learning resources & ICT£354Bought-in services: this school £373 per pupil; similar schools £100 (middle half £52–£211)Bought-in services£373
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,756
£4,415
£4,119–£4,944
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£985
£981
£824–£1,203
Supply staff
£166
£150
£78–£246
Admin and clerical
£433
£425
£352–£531
Premises
£1,438
£473
£378–£586
Energy
£0
£189
£152–£238
Learning resources & ICT
£354
£537
£429–£818
Bought-in services
£373
£100
£52–£211

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£8.6m
£8,600
SEN funding (part of grants)
£112k
£112
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£382k
£383
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£73k
£74

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Burnside College · All North Tyneside school finances