Norham High School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £3.8m, 65% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Tyneside · Secondary · Foundation school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.1m | £3.4m | -£294k | -£1.5m | 315 |
2019-20 | £3.1m | £3.8m | -£735k | -£2.2m | 311 |
2020-21 | £3.1m | £4.0m | -£867k | -£3.1m | 312 |
2021-22 | £3.6m | £4.2m | -£620k | -£3.7m | 343 |
2022-23 | £3.8m | £4.1m | -£299k | -£4.0m | 364 |
2023-24 | £4.1m | £4.5m | -£361k | -£4.3m | 413 |
2024-25 | £5.4m | £5.0m | +£385k | -£4.0m | 456 |
2025-26 | £5.8m | £5.6m | +£184k | -£3.8m | 498 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £11,305 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,304.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £5,293 | £4,631 | £4,270–£5,134 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,442 | £950 | £644–£1,407 |
Supply staff | £56 | £251 | £132–£325 |
Admin and clerical | £419 | £531 | £405–£812 |
Premises | £727 | £503 | £336–£620 |
Energy | £248 | £249 | £194–£322 |
Learning resources & ICT | £784 | £489 | £369–£733 |
Bought-in services | £558 | £124 | £41–£282 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Havant Academy Healthy
- Thornaby Academy Large reserves
- Thrybergh Academy In deficit
- Lift Four Dwellings Secondary Large reserves
- Callerton Academy Large reserves
- St John Wall Catholic School Large reserves
- Studio West Heading for deficit
- Red House Academy Heading for deficit
- EKC Sheppey Secondary Tight
- Smestow Academy Large reserves
- Dene Academy Large reserves
- King Edward VI Balaam Wood Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £5.7m | £11,387 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £787k | £1,581 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £324k | £651 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £142k | £286 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on bought-in services is £558 a pupil, against a typical £124 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,442 a pupil, against a typical £950 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £727 a pupil, against a typical £503 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Norham High School · All North Tyneside school finances