Schools in Reach

Sandal Castle VA Community Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £231k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Wakefield · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£231k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£26kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,400
Pupils
608-1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £56k reserve2018-192019-20: £105k reserve2019-202020-21: £194k reserve2020-212021-22: £392k reserve2021-222022-23: £266k reserve2022-232023-24: £314k reserve2023-242024-25: £205k reserve2024-252025-26: £231k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.5m£3.0m£3.5m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.0m, spending £3.1m2018-192019-20: income £3.2m, spending £3.1m2019-202020-21: income £3.1m, spending £3.0m2020-212021-22: income £3.3m, spending £3.1m2021-222022-23: income £3.4m, spending £3.5m2022-232023-24: income £3.6m, spending £3.5m2023-242024-25: income £3.6m, spending £3.7m2024-252025-26: income £3.9m, spending £3.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.0m
£3.1m
-£23k
£56k
614
2019-20
£3.2m
£3.1m
+£49k
£105k
606
2020-21
£3.1m
£3.0m
+£89k
£194k
620
2021-22
£3.3m
£3.1m
+£197k
£392k
623
2022-23
£3.4m
£3.5m
-£126k
£266k
618
2023-24
£3.6m
£3.5m
+£49k
£314k
625
2024-25
£3.6m
£3.7m
-£110k
£205k
618
2025-26
£3.9m
£3.9m
+£26k
£231k
608

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £6,356 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,487.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,941 per pupil; similar schools £3,187 (middle half £2,906–£3,503)Teachers£2,941Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,359 per pupil; similar schools £1,358 (middle half £1,117–£1,715)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,359Supply staff: this school £129 per pupil; similar schools £86 (middle half £30–£167)Supply staff£129Admin and clerical: this school £269 per pupil; similar schools £257 (middle half £207–£371)Admin and clerical£269Premises: this school £303 per pupil; similar schools £331 (middle half £261–£377)Premises£303Energy: this school £136 per pupil; similar schools £79 (middle half £65–£108)Energy£136Learning resources & ICT: this school £230 per pupil; similar schools £236 (middle half £174–£304)Learning resources & ICT£230Bought-in services: this school £174 per pupil; similar schools £146 (middle half £48–£213)Bought-in services£174
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,941
£3,187
£2,906–£3,503
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,359
£1,358
£1,117–£1,715
Supply staff
£129
£86
£30–£167
Admin and clerical
£269
£257
£207–£371
Premises
£303
£331
£261–£377
Energy
£136
£79
£65–£108
Learning resources & ICT
£230
£236
£174–£304
Bought-in services
£174
£146
£48–£213

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.7m
£6,104
SEN funding (part of grants)
£97k
£159
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£246k
£404
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£273k
£449

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sandal Castle VA Community Primary School · All Wakefield school finances