Woodley School and College: school finances
Tight
Holds £34k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kirklees · Not applicable · Community special school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.4m | £3.5m | -£33k | -£1.4m | 113 |
2019-20 | £5.2m | £3.7m | +£1.4m | £0 | 114 |
2020-21 | £4.3m | £4.0m | +£269k | £269k | 119 |
2021-22 | £4.7m | £4.5m | +£173k | £441k | 134 |
2022-23 | £5.4m | £5.7m | -£279k | £162k | 138 |
2023-24 | £6.6m | £6.7m | -£73k | £89k | 159 |
2024-25 | £7.6m | £7.6m | +£27k | £116k | 182 |
2025-26 | £8.0m | £8.1m | -£81k | £34k | 186 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £43,664 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £25,595.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £16,464 | £10,165 | £8,975–£11,301 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £18,598 | £8,786 | £6,376–£10,947 |
Supply staff | £20 | £303 | £141–£1,201 |
Admin and clerical | £1,502 | £1,163 | £877–£1,305 |
Premises | £1,488 | £1,201 | £829–£1,507 |
Energy | £312 | £362 | £274–£454 |
Learning resources & ICT | £1,304 | £771 | £541–£1,101 |
Bought-in services | £2,231 | £633 | £326–£1,782 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Lift Pioneer Large reserves
- Aspire School Healthy
- Beverley School Large reserves
- Belmont School Large reserves
- The Valley School Large reserves
- Hazel Oak School In deficit
- The Redway School Healthy
- West Lancashire Community High School Large reserves
- Oaklands School Large reserves
- Millwood Primary Special School Large reserves
- Chapel Green School Healthy
- Brooke School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £7.9m | £42,320 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £5.5m | £29,369 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £75k | £405 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £169k | £907 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on bought-in services is £2,231 a pupil, against a typical £633 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £18,598 a pupil, against a typical £8,786 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £1,304 a pupil, against a typical £771 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £16,464 a pupil, against a typical £10,165 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £1,502 a pupil, against a typical £1,163 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Woodley School and College · All Kirklees school finances