Schools in Reach

Spen Valley High School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £141k, 2% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 4 years running.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kirklees · Secondary · Foundation school.

Reserve at year end
-£141k-2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£640kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,324
Pupils
960+4% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£250k£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £245k reserve2018-192019-20: £315k reserve2019-202020-21: £673k reserve2020-212021-22: £809k reserve2021-222022-23: £613k reserve2022-232023-24: £573k reserve2023-242024-25: £498k reserve2024-252025-26: -£141k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£5.0m£6.0m£7.0m£8.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £5.7m, spending £5.4m2018-192019-20: income £5.9m, spending £5.8m2019-202020-21: income £6.1m, spending £5.7m2020-212021-22: income £6.4m, spending £6.3m2021-222022-23: income £6.8m, spending £7.0m2022-232023-24: income £7.3m, spending £7.4m2023-242024-25: income £7.8m, spending £7.9m2024-252025-26: income £8.0m, spending £8.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£5.7m
£5.4m
+£244k
£245k
923
2019-20
£5.9m
£5.8m
+£70k
£315k
930
2020-21
£6.1m
£5.7m
+£358k
£673k
937
2021-22
£6.4m
£6.3m
+£136k
£809k
944
2022-23
£6.8m
£7.0m
-£196k
£613k
953
2023-24
£7.3m
£7.4m
-£40k
£573k
971
2024-25
£7.8m
£7.9m
-£75k
£498k
960
2025-26
£8.0m
£8.6m
-£640k
-£141k
960

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £8,990 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,195.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,170 per pupil; similar schools £4,390 (middle half £3,981–£4,833)Teachers£4,170Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,151 per pupil; similar schools £1,002 (middle half £693–£1,170)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,151Supply staff: this school £476 per pupil; similar schools £189 (middle half £146–£305)Supply staff£476Admin and clerical: this school £457 per pupil; similar schools £428 (middle half £327–£499)Admin and clerical£457Premises: this school £815 per pupil; similar schools £406 (middle half £360–£610)Premises£815Energy: this school £131 per pupil; similar schools £191 (middle half £154–£211)Energy£131Learning resources & ICT: this school £645 per pupil; similar schools £504 (middle half £412–£671)Learning resources & ICT£645Bought-in services: this school £350 per pupil; similar schools £109 (middle half £71–£207)Bought-in services£350
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,170
£4,390
£3,981–£4,833
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,151
£1,002
£693–£1,170
Supply staff
£476
£189
£146–£305
Admin and clerical
£457
£428
£327–£499
Premises
£815
£406
£360–£610
Energy
£131
£191
£154–£211
Learning resources & ICT
£645
£504
£412–£671
Bought-in services
£350
£109
£71–£207

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£7.6m
£7,881
SEN funding (part of grants)
£278k
£290
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£355k
£370
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£425k
£443

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Spen Valley High School · All Kirklees school finances