Denby Dale First and Nursery School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £55k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kirklees · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£14k | -£48k | 147 |
2019-20 | £1.0m | £1.1m | -£16k | -£64k | 140 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£15k | -£79k | 138 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£550 | -£79k | 123 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£10k | -£69k | 101 |
2023-24 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£23k | -£92k | 97 |
2024-25 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£109k | £18k | 101 |
2025-26 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£38k | £55k | 112 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £10,389 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,620.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,433 | £3,469 | £3,202–£3,656 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,422 | £1,580 | £1,276–£1,779 |
Supply staff | £242 | £97 | £33–£169 |
Admin and clerical | £501 | £333 | £272–£412 |
Premises | £633 | £340 | £282–£377 |
Energy | £176 | £106 | £81–£129 |
Learning resources & ICT | £463 | £386 | £348–£559 |
Bought-in services | £358 | £206 | £102–£274 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Bosbury CofE Primary School In deficit
- Great Rollright Church of England (Aided) Primary School Healthy
- West Buckland Primary School Healthy
- Barlaston CofE (VC) First School In deficit
- St Julian's Church School Large reserves
- Nanstallon Community Primary School Large reserves
- Reckleford Infant School and Nursery Tight
- Myddle CofE Primary School Large reserves
- St Nicolas' CofE VA School, Downderry Large reserves
- Rivington Foundation Primary School In deficit
- Ashill Voluntary Controlled Primary School Tight
- Clent Parochial Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.0m | £9,243 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £6k | £52 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £18k | £162 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £166k | £1,484 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 24% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £242 a pupil, against a typical £97 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £633 a pupil, against a typical £340 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £358 a pupil, against a typical £206 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £176 a pupil, against a typical £106 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,422 a pupil, against a typical £1,580 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Denby Dale First and Nursery School · All Kirklees school finances