Schools in Reach

Castle Hill Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £6k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Calderdale · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£6k0% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£15kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,095
Pupils
158-43% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k£0£100k£200k2018-19: £90k reserve2018-192019-20: £145k reserve2019-202020-21: £175k reserve2020-212021-22: £202k reserve2021-222022-23: £80k reserve2022-232023-24: £41k reserve2023-242024-25: -£9k reserve2024-252025-26: £6k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.1m£1.2m£1.3m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2018-192019-20: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2024-252025-26: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£20k
£90k
278
2019-20
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£55k
£145k
257
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£30k
£175k
222
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£27k
£202k
200
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£123k
£80k
186
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£39k
£41k
176
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£50k
-£9k
172
2025-26
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£15k
£6k
158

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £8,001 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,266.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,229 per pupil; similar schools £3,641 (middle half £3,205–£4,130)Teachers£3,229Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,701 per pupil; similar schools £1,710 (middle half £1,265–£1,869)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,701Supply staff: this school £375 per pupil; similar schools £150 (middle half £65–£203)Supply staff£375Admin and clerical: this school £353 per pupil; similar schools £373 (middle half £318–£476)Admin and clerical£353Premises: this school £188 per pupil; similar schools £409 (middle half £333–£505)Premises£188Energy: this school £236 per pupil; similar schools £118 (middle half £86–£150)Energy£236Learning resources & ICT: this school £390 per pupil; similar schools £319 (middle half £199–£463)Learning resources & ICT£390Bought-in services: this school £156 per pupil; similar schools £173 (middle half £106–£312)Bought-in services£156
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,229
£3,641
£3,205–£4,130
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,701
£1,710
£1,265–£1,869
Supply staff
£375
£150
£65–£203
Admin and clerical
£353
£373
£318–£476
Premises
£188
£409
£333–£505
Energy
£236
£118
£86–£150
Learning resources & ICT
£390
£319
£199–£463
Bought-in services
£156
£173
£106–£312

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.2m
£7,562
SEN funding (part of grants)
£88k
£557
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£51k
£326
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£84k
£533

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Castle Hill Primary School · All Calderdale school finances