Withinfields Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £165k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Calderdale · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.8m | £1.9m | -£118k | -£12k | 362 |
2019-20 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£35k | £23k | 368 |
2020-21 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£62k | £84k | 351 |
2021-22 | £1.9m | £1.9m | +£6k | £90k | 332 |
2022-23 | £2.0m | £2.0m | -£3k | £87k | 336 |
2023-24 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£48k | £135k | 320 |
2024-25 | £2.5m | £2.5m | -£28k | £107k | 334 |
2025-26 | £3.1m | £3.0m | +£58k | £165k | 330 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £9,126 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,837.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,011 | £3,179 | £2,927–£3,393 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,514 | £1,355 | £918–£1,561 |
Supply staff | £285 | £150 | £58–£289 |
Admin and clerical | £487 | £294 | £244–£350 |
Premises | £354 | £363 | £309–£419 |
Energy | £76 | £95 | £76–£122 |
Learning resources & ICT | £405 | £269 | £206–£365 |
Bought-in services | £115 | £188 | £99–£276 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School Healthy
- Hollinswood Primary School Large reserves
- St Mary Queen of Martyrs VC Academy Healthy
- Marston Green Junior School Large reserves
- Holsworthy Church of England Primary School In deficit
- Parkstone Primary School Large reserves
- St Columb Major Academy Healthy
- Newker Primary School Healthy
- St Mary's Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Woodwater Academy Large reserves
- Hawkes Farm Academy Healthy
- Lobley Hill Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.8m | £8,533 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £638k | £1,937 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £147k | £447 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £254k | £770 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 9% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,514 a pupil, against a typical £1,355 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £487 a pupil, against a typical £294 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £405 a pupil, against a typical £269 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,011 a pupil, against a typical £3,179 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Withinfields Primary School · All Calderdale school finances