Schools in Reach

St Mary's CofE Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £237k in reserve, 18% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Trafford · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£237k18% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£52kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,563
Pupils
174-15% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £106k reserve2018-192019-20: £82k reserve2019-202020-21: £93k reserve2020-212021-22: £139k reserve2021-222022-23: £134k reserve2022-232023-24: £156k reserve2023-242024-25: £289k reserve2024-252025-26: £237k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £889k, spending £888k2018-192019-20: income £960k, spending £985k2019-202020-21: income £991k, spending £980k2020-212021-22: income £1.0m, spending £971k2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2024-252025-26: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£889k
£888k
+£950
£106k
205
2019-20
£960k
£985k
-£25k
£82k
206
2020-21
£991k
£980k
+£11k
£93k
191
2021-22
£1.0m
£971k
+£46k
£139k
199
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£5k
£134k
194
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£22k
£156k
196
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£133k
£289k
184
2025-26
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£52k
£237k
174

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £7,861 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,017.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,781 per pupil; similar schools £3,375 (middle half £3,125–£3,630)Teachers£3,781Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,100 per pupil; similar schools £1,372 (middle half £1,117–£1,627)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,100Supply staff: this school £344 per pupil; similar schools £83 (middle half £25–£140)Supply staff£344Admin and clerical: this school £291 per pupil; similar schools £342 (middle half £263–£392)Admin and clerical£291Premises: this school £401 per pupil; similar schools £364 (middle half £285–£464)Premises£401Energy: this school £72 per pupil; similar schools £107 (middle half £86–£138)Energy£72Learning resources & ICT: this school £264 per pupil; similar schools £312 (middle half £244–£373)Learning resources & ICT£264Bought-in services: this school £255 per pupil; similar schools £169 (middle half £125–£256)Bought-in services£255
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,781
£3,375
£3,125–£3,630
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,100
£1,372
£1,117–£1,627
Supply staff
£344
£83
£25–£140
Admin and clerical
£291
£342
£263–£392
Premises
£401
£364
£285–£464
Energy
£72
£107
£86–£138
Learning resources & ICT
£264
£312
£244–£373
Bought-in services
£255
£169
£125–£256

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.2m
£6,733
SEN funding (part of grants)
£67k
£385
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£44k
£250
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£144k
£830

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's CofE Primary School · All Trafford school finances