Schools in Reach

Stalyhill Infant School: school finances

Tight

Holds £17k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Tameside · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£17k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£78kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,507
Pupils
141-21% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £177k reserve2018-192019-20: £144k reserve2019-202020-21: £132k reserve2020-212021-22: £114k reserve2021-222022-23: £103k reserve2022-232023-24: £87k reserve2023-242024-25: £95k reserve2024-252025-26: £17k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£700k£800k£900k£1.0m£1.1mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £886k, spending £833k2018-192019-20: income £897k, spending £931k2019-202020-21: income £900k, spending £912k2020-212021-22: income £911k, spending £928k2021-222022-23: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2022-232023-24: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2023-242024-25: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2024-252025-26: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£886k
£833k
+£53k
£177k
178
2019-20
£897k
£931k
-£34k
£144k
179
2020-21
£900k
£912k
-£12k
£132k
178
2021-22
£911k
£928k
-£17k
£114k
177
2022-23
£1.0m
£1.0m
-£11k
£103k
175
2023-24
£1.0m
£1.0m
-£16k
£87k
178
2024-25
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£8k
£95k
161
2025-26
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£78k
£17k
141

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £8,057 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,842.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,808 per pupil; similar schools £3,372 (middle half £3,121–£3,694)Teachers£3,808Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,115 per pupil; similar schools £1,131 (middle half £899–£1,401)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,115Supply staff: this school £448 per pupil; similar schools £137 (middle half £53–£277)Supply staff£448Admin and clerical: this school £501 per pupil; similar schools £313 (middle half £277–£444)Admin and clerical£501Premises: this school £323 per pupil; similar schools £300 (middle half £229–£359)Premises£323Energy: this school £159 per pupil; similar schools £110 (middle half £82–£146)Energy£159Learning resources & ICT: this school £196 per pupil; similar schools £307 (middle half £231–£416)Learning resources & ICT£196Bought-in services: this school £309 per pupil; similar schools £193 (middle half £50–£307)Bought-in services£309
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,808
£3,372
£3,121–£3,694
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,115
£1,131
£899–£1,401
Supply staff
£448
£137
£53–£277
Admin and clerical
£501
£313
£277–£444
Premises
£323
£300
£229–£359
Energy
£159
£110
£82–£146
Learning resources & ICT
£196
£307
£231–£416
Bought-in services
£309
£193
£50–£307

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.0m
£7,275
SEN funding (part of grants)
£31k
£217
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£28k
£198
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£33k
£233

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stalyhill Infant School · All Tameside school finances