Hursthead Infant School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £116k in reserve, 8% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Stockport · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£13k | £53k | 271 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£596 | £54k | 271 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£65k | £119k | 270 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£8k | £127k | 270 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£6k | £133k | 257 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£5k | £138k | 259 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£997 | £137k | 247 |
2025-26 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£21k | £116k | 244 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £6,214 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,491.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,412 | £3,146 | £2,930–£3,359 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £774 | £1,127 | £972–£1,459 |
Supply staff | £94 | £63 | £15–£114 |
Admin and clerical | £259 | £288 | £228–£352 |
Premises | £205 | £360 | £263–£440 |
Energy | £83 | £91 | £74–£115 |
Learning resources & ICT | £206 | £313 | £213–£410 |
Bought-in services | £333 | £186 | £125–£274 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Whittle-le-Woods Church of England Primary School Healthy
- West Bridgford Infant School Heading for deficit
- St Charles Borromeo Catholic Primary School, Weybridge Large reserves
- St Gabriel's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- West Haddon Endowed Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Thomas Russell Junior School Large reserves
- Yarlside Academy Large reserves
- Old Basing Infant School Healthy
- The Grove Infant and Nursery School Large reserves
- Great Moor Infant School Healthy
- Weetwood Primary School Healthy
- Pulford CofE VA Lower School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £5,921 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £35k | £144 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £14k | £56 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £67k | £276 |
Money raised by parents
HURSTHEAD INFANT SCHOOL PARENT/STAFF ASSOCIATION (charity 1043714, Registered) raised £20k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-03 | £20k | £21k |
2024-03 | £23k | £23k |
2023-03 | £25k | £9k |
2022-03 | £14k | £16k |
2021-03 | £16k | £13k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 10% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £333 a pupil, against a typical £186 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hursthead Infant School · All Stockport school finances