Schools in Reach

St Charles' RC Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £10k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Salford · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£10k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£108kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,586
Pupils
223-7% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £4k reserve2018-192019-20: £28k reserve2019-202020-21: £9k reserve2020-212021-22: £52k reserve2021-222022-23: £49k reserve2022-232023-24: £65k reserve2023-242024-25: £118k reserve2024-252025-26: £10k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2024-252025-26: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£48k
£4k
241
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£24k
£28k
233
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£19k
£9k
228
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£43k
£52k
216
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£3k
£49k
225
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£16k
£65k
233
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£53k
£118k
229
2025-26
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£108k
£10k
223

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £7,070 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,644.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,335 per pupil; similar schools £3,164 (middle half £2,835–£3,509)Teachers£3,335Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,186 per pupil; similar schools £1,293 (middle half £1,054–£1,480)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,186Supply staff: this school £183 per pupil; similar schools £82 (middle half £39–£167)Supply staff£183Admin and clerical: this school £344 per pupil; similar schools £334 (middle half £273–£420)Admin and clerical£344Premises: this school £417 per pupil; similar schools £373 (middle half £307–£437)Premises£417Energy: this school £75 per pupil; similar schools £104 (middle half £77–£120)Energy£75Learning resources & ICT: this school £365 per pupil; similar schools £278 (middle half £196–£328)Learning resources & ICT£365Bought-in services: this school £209 per pupil; similar schools £158 (middle half £84–£230)Bought-in services£209
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,335
£3,164
£2,835–£3,509
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,186
£1,293
£1,054–£1,480
Supply staff
£183
£82
£39–£167
Admin and clerical
£344
£334
£273–£420
Premises
£417
£373
£307–£437
Energy
£75
£104
£77–£120
Learning resources & ICT
£365
£278
£196–£328
Bought-in services
£209
£158
£84–£230

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£6,417
SEN funding (part of grants)
£51k
£229
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£64k
£285
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£39k
£173

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Charles' RC Primary School · All Salford school finances