Schools in Reach

St Andrew's Methodist Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £14k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Salford · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£14k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£39kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,346
Pupils
229-9% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£50k£0£50k£100k2018-19: £71k reserve2018-192019-20: £77k reserve2019-202020-21: £81k reserve2020-212021-22: £104k reserve2021-222022-23: £78k reserve2022-232023-24: £15k reserve2023-242024-25: -£26k reserve2024-252025-26: £14k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2024-252025-26: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£15k
£71k
251
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£6k
£77k
247
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£4k
£81k
250
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£22k
£104k
235
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£25k
£78k
236
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£64k
£15k
236
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£40k
-£26k
237
2025-26
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£39k
£14k
229

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £7,174 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,991.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,138 per pupil; similar schools £3,005 (middle half £2,773–£3,294)Teachers£3,138Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,899 per pupil; similar schools £1,590 (middle half £1,240–£1,951)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,899Supply staff: this school £72 per pupil; similar schools £136 (middle half £67–£259)Supply staff£72Admin and clerical: this school £311 per pupil; similar schools £303 (middle half £192–£355)Admin and clerical£311Premises: this school £390 per pupil; similar schools £363 (middle half £322–£449)Premises£390Energy: this school £81 per pupil; similar schools £120 (middle half £90–£134)Energy£81Learning resources & ICT: this school £88 per pupil; similar schools £290 (middle half £211–£403)Learning resources & ICT£88Bought-in services: this school £255 per pupil; similar schools £177 (middle half £113–£291)Bought-in services£255
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,138
£3,005
£2,773–£3,294
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,899
£1,590
£1,240–£1,951
Supply staff
£72
£136
£67–£259
Admin and clerical
£311
£303
£192–£355
Premises
£390
£363
£322–£449
Energy
£81
£120
£90–£134
Learning resources & ICT
£88
£290
£211–£403
Bought-in services
£255
£177
£113–£291

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£7,325
SEN funding (part of grants)
£46k
£203
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£125k
£546
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£5k
£21

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Andrew's Methodist Primary School · All Salford school finances