Buckstones Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £68k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Oldham · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £978k | £965k | +£13k | £54k | 209 |
2019-20 | £979k | £1.0m | -£23k | £31k | 208 |
2020-21 | £1.0m | £1.0m | -£17k | £14k | 207 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£27k | £41k | 208 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£24k | £17k | 206 |
2023-24 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£29k | £46k | 209 |
2024-25 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£30k | £76k | 210 |
2025-26 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£8k | £68k | 207 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £6,340 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,348.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,219 | £3,067 | £2,972–£3,167 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £962 | £1,152 | £841–£1,309 |
Supply staff | £150 | £110 | £54–£177 |
Admin and clerical | £273 | £303 | £249–£352 |
Premises | £276 | £326 | £251–£409 |
Energy | £43 | £94 | £76–£113 |
Learning resources & ICT | £243 | £302 | £266–£358 |
Bought-in services | £391 | £141 | £66–£241 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Rocks Park Primary School Healthy
- St Mary Magdalene Catholic Primary School Healthy
- St Paul's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Large reserves
- Norton Infant School Large reserves
- Easebourne CofE Primary School Large reserves
- St Robert Southwell Catholic Primary School, Horsham Healthy
- Watford Field School (Infant & Nursery) Heading for deficit
- Hooe Primary Academy Large reserves
- Coppice Valley Primary School Large reserves
- Birchwood Primary School Large reserves
- Meadowside Primary School In deficit
- Cherhill CofE School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.2m | £5,959 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £29k | £138 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £50k | £241 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £78k | £378 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £391 a pupil, against a typical £141 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Buckstones Primary School · All Oldham school finances