Manchester Hospital School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £352k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Not applicable · Community special school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.9m | £2.6m | +£279k | £821k | 160 |
2019-20 | £2.6m | £3.3m | -£616k | £204k | 148 |
2020-21 | £3.1m | £2.7m | +£412k | £616k | 149 |
2021-22 | £3.2m | £3.4m | -£204k | £412k | 159 |
2022-23 | £4.2m | £4.1m | +£103k | £514k | 184 |
2023-24 | £4.5m | £4.6m | -£114k | £401k | 194 |
2024-25 | £4.7m | £4.9m | -£186k | £214k | 318 |
2025-26 | £5.0m | £4.9m | +£137k | £352k | 152 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £32,035 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £29,341.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £22,035 | £10,557 | £9,063–£11,743 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,356 | £10,263 | £8,560–£13,251 |
Supply staff | £81 | £187 | £87–£801 |
Admin and clerical | £2,422 | £1,238 | £841–£1,703 |
Premises | £1,042 | £1,401 | £1,059–£1,974 |
Energy | £212 | £365 | £296–£462 |
Learning resources & ICT | £777 | £784 | £641–£1,059 |
Bought-in services | £902 | £1,166 | £496–£2,099 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Woodlands School Large reserves
- Culverhill School Large reserves
- SGS Pegasus School Large reserves
- Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee School, Horsham In deficit
- Medina House School Large reserves
- Colnbrook School Large reserves
- Grove House School Large reserves
- Chiltern Way Academy Austen Large reserves
- Henry Tyndale School Large reserves
- Acre Wood Academy Tight
- Maple Ridge School Healthy
- St Anne's School and Sixth Form College In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £5.0m | £32,842 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £713k | £4,693 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £94k | £620 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £51k | £334 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on teachers is £22,035 a pupil, against a typical £10,557 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £2,422 a pupil, against a typical £1,238 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Manchester Hospital School · All Manchester school finances