Schools in Reach

Our Lady's RC High School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £598k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Secondary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£598k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£276kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,596
Pupils
1,048+26% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £359k reserve2018-192019-20: £251k reserve2019-202020-21: £249k reserve2020-212021-22: £293k reserve2021-222022-23: £292k reserve2022-232023-24: £347k reserve2023-242024-25: £322k reserve2024-252025-26: £598k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£4.0m£6.0m£8.0m£10.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £6.2m, spending £6.1m2018-192019-20: income £6.6m, spending £6.7m2019-202020-21: income £6.8m, spending £6.8m2020-212021-22: income £7.3m, spending £7.3m2021-222022-23: income £8.0m, spending £8.0m2022-232023-24: income £8.9m, spending £8.9m2023-242024-25: income £9.3m, spending £9.3m2024-252025-26: income £10.1m, spending £9.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£6.2m
£6.1m
+£107k
£359k
831
2019-20
£6.6m
£6.7m
-£108k
£251k
849
2020-21
£6.8m
£6.8m
-£3k
£249k
874
2021-22
£7.3m
£7.3m
+£44k
£293k
909
2022-23
£8.0m
£8.0m
-£681
£292k
962
2023-24
£8.9m
£8.9m
+£55k
£347k
1,002
2024-25
£9.3m
£9.3m
-£25k
£322k
1,050
2025-26
£10.1m
£9.8m
+£276k
£598k
1,048

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £9,333 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,101.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,154 per pupil; similar schools £4,535 (middle half £4,266–£4,827)Teachers£5,154Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,051 per pupil; similar schools £880 (middle half £695–£1,123)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,051Supply staff: this school £2 per pupil; similar schools £185 (middle half £78–£320)Supply staff£2Admin and clerical: this school £550 per pupil; similar schools £405 (middle half £378–£536)Admin and clerical£550Premises: this school £421 per pupil; similar schools £450 (middle half £381–£559)Premises£421Energy: this school £248 per pupil; similar schools £174 (middle half £135–£219)Energy£248Learning resources & ICT: this school £577 per pupil; similar schools £480 (middle half £404–£584)Learning resources & ICT£577Bought-in services: this school £64 per pupil; similar schools £102 (middle half £46–£242)Bought-in services£64
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,154
£4,535
£4,266–£4,827
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,051
£880
£695–£1,123
Supply staff
£2
£185
£78–£320
Admin and clerical
£550
£405
£378–£536
Premises
£421
£450
£381–£559
Energy
£248
£174
£135–£219
Learning resources & ICT
£577
£480
£404–£584
Bought-in services
£64
£102
£46–£242

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£9.7m
£9,261
SEN funding (part of grants)
£357k
£341
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£520k
£497
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£489k
£466

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Our Lady's RC High School · All Manchester school finances