Schools in Reach

St Joseph's RC Primary School Manchester: school finances

Healthy

Holds £79k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£79k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£23kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,604
Pupils
219-10% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £89k reserve2018-192019-20: £72k reserve2019-202020-21: £92k reserve2020-212021-22: £114k reserve2021-222022-23: £64k reserve2022-232023-24: £79k reserve2023-242024-25: £102k reserve2024-252025-26: £79k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2018-192019-20: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2019-202020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2024-252025-26: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£10k
£89k
244
2019-20
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£18k
£72k
246
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£20k
£92k
242
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£22k
£114k
239
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£50k
£64k
243
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£15k
£79k
239
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£22k
£102k
228
2025-26
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£23k
£79k
219

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £7,707 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,063.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,751 per pupil; similar schools £3,117 (middle half £2,992–£3,322)Teachers£3,751Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,237 per pupil; similar schools £1,519 (middle half £1,184–£1,757)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,237Supply staff: this school £22 per pupil; similar schools £133 (middle half £63–£266)Supply staff£22Admin and clerical: this school £418 per pupil; similar schools £308 (middle half £268–£355)Admin and clerical£418Premises: this school £424 per pupil; similar schools £366 (middle half £318–£450)Premises£424Energy: this school £86 per pupil; similar schools £117 (middle half £88–£143)Energy£86Learning resources & ICT: this school £412 per pupil; similar schools £303 (middle half £244–£411)Learning resources & ICT£412Bought-in services: this school £487 per pupil; similar schools £157 (middle half £61–£297)Bought-in services£487
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,751
£3,117
£2,992–£3,322
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,237
£1,519
£1,184–£1,757
Supply staff
£22
£133
£63–£266
Admin and clerical
£418
£308
£268–£355
Premises
£424
£366
£318–£450
Energy
£86
£117
£88–£143
Learning resources & ICT
£412
£303
£244–£411
Bought-in services
£487
£157
£61–£297

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£7,412
SEN funding (part of grants)
£87k
£396
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£86k
£393
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£44k
£199

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Joseph's RC Primary School Manchester · All Manchester school finances