Schools in Reach

St Mary's CofE Primary School Moston: school finances

Tight

Holds £47k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£47k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£33kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,645
Pupils
235+1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£25k£50k£75k2018-19: £23k reserve2018-192019-20: £25k reserve2019-202020-21: £80k reserve2020-212021-22: £56k reserve2021-222022-23: £37k reserve2022-232023-24: £96k reserve2023-242024-25: £80k reserve2024-252025-26: £47k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2018-192019-20: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2023-242024-25: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2024-252025-26: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£34k
£23k
233
2019-20
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£2k
£25k
233
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£55k
£80k
235
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£24k
£56k
235
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£19k
£37k
227
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£59k
£96k
230
2024-25
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£15k
£80k
233
2025-26
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£33k
£47k
235

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £7,785 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,217.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,272 per pupil; similar schools £3,571 (middle half £3,290–£4,006)Teachers£3,272Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,382 per pupil; similar schools £1,832 (middle half £1,561–£2,092)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,382Supply staff: this school £285 per pupil; similar schools £211 (middle half £85–£399)Supply staff£285Admin and clerical: this school £357 per pupil; similar schools £356 (middle half £315–£425)Admin and clerical£357Premises: this school £507 per pupil; similar schools £462 (middle half £405–£570)Premises£507Energy: this school £99 per pupil; similar schools £125 (middle half £97–£148)Energy£99Learning resources & ICT: this school £577 per pupil; similar schools £339 (middle half £235–£421)Learning resources & ICT£577Bought-in services: this school £520 per pupil; similar schools £246 (middle half £163–£379)Bought-in services£520
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,272
£3,571
£3,290–£4,006
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,382
£1,832
£1,561–£2,092
Supply staff
£285
£211
£85–£399
Admin and clerical
£357
£356
£315–£425
Premises
£507
£462
£405–£570
Energy
£99
£125
£97–£148
Learning resources & ICT
£577
£339
£235–£421
Bought-in services
£520
£246
£163–£379

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.8m
£7,488
SEN funding (part of grants)
£67k
£287
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£172k
£731
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£37k
£159

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's CofE Primary School Moston · All Manchester school finances