Schools in Reach

Manley Park Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £201k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£201k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£12kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,417
Pupils
442-0% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £175k reserve2018-192019-20: £242k reserve2019-202020-21: £290k reserve2020-212021-22: £260k reserve2021-222022-23: £160k reserve2022-232023-24: £110k reserve2023-242024-25: £189k reserve2024-252025-26: £201k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2018-192019-20: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2019-202020-21: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2021-222022-23: income £2.7m, spending £2.8m2022-232023-24: income £2.9m, spending £2.9m2023-242024-25: income £3.1m, spending £3.0m2024-252025-26: income £3.3m, spending £3.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£112k
£175k
443
2019-20
£2.5m
£2.5m
+£67k
£242k
442
2020-21
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£48k
£290k
435
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.5m
-£30k
£260k
424
2022-23
£2.7m
£2.8m
-£100k
£160k
427
2023-24
£2.9m
£2.9m
-£50k
£110k
425
2024-25
£3.1m
£3.0m
+£79k
£189k
430
2025-26
£3.3m
£3.3m
+£12k
£201k
442

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £7,390 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,282.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,402 per pupil; similar schools £2,955 (middle half £2,821–£3,277)Teachers£3,402Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,188 per pupil; similar schools £1,448 (middle half £1,108–£1,682)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,188Supply staff: this school £18 per pupil; similar schools £84 (middle half £16–£143)Supply staff£18Admin and clerical: this school £389 per pupil; similar schools £257 (middle half £201–£343)Admin and clerical£389Premises: this school £570 per pupil; similar schools £313 (middle half £254–£390)Premises£570Energy: this school £102 per pupil; similar schools £92 (middle half £74–£121)Energy£102Learning resources & ICT: this school £292 per pupil; similar schools £227 (middle half £142–£315)Learning resources & ICT£292Bought-in services: this school £308 per pupil; similar schools £114 (middle half £57–£181)Bought-in services£308
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,402
£2,955
£2,821–£3,277
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,188
£1,448
£1,108–£1,682
Supply staff
£18
£84
£16–£143
Admin and clerical
£389
£257
£201–£343
Premises
£570
£313
£254–£390
Energy
£102
£92
£74–£121
Learning resources & ICT
£292
£227
£142–£315
Bought-in services
£308
£114
£57–£181

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.9m
£6,585
SEN funding (part of grants)
£89k
£201
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£148k
£334
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£433k
£979

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Manley Park Primary School · All Manchester school finances