Higher Openshaw Community School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £200k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£49k | £111k | 381 |
2019-20 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£83k | £193k | 354 |
2020-21 | £2.3m | £2.3m | -£22k | £171k | 331 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.3m | -£38k | £133k | 305 |
2022-23 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£55k | £188k | 324 |
2023-24 | £2.4m | £2.4m | -£24k | £164k | 346 |
2024-25 | £2.8m | £2.6m | +£118k | £282k | 339 |
2025-26 | £3.0m | £3.1m | -£81k | £200k | 326 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £9,414 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,706.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,727 | £3,519 | £3,296–£3,850 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,221 | £1,449 | £1,251–£1,807 |
Supply staff | £269 | £206 | £101–£599 |
Admin and clerical | £357 | £306 | £213–£433 |
Premises | £671 | £369 | £312–£429 |
Energy | £111 | £123 | £102–£164 |
Learning resources & ICT | £637 | £268 | £213–£395 |
Bought-in services | £350 | £168 | £108–£288 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Lynnfield Primary School In deficit
- Adderley Primary School Large reserves
- Medlock Valley Primary School Large reserves
- Kingsthorne Primary School Large reserves
- Stranton Primary School Healthy
- Brownmead Primary Academy Large reserves
- Timothy Hackworth Primary School Large reserves
- Lacey Gardens Junior Academy Large reserves
- Aston Tower Community Primary School Large reserves
- Kings Ash Academy Tight
- Priory Fields School Large reserves
- Collingwood Primary School Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.9m | £9,010 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £295k | £904 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £285k | £873 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £50k | £155 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 14% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £637 a pupil, against a typical £268 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £350 a pupil, against a typical £168 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £671 a pupil, against a typical £369 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,221 a pupil, against a typical £1,449 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Higher Openshaw Community School · All Manchester school finances