Schools in Reach

Varna Community Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £139k in reserve, 4% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 3 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£139k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£44kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,731
Pupils
467-0% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £484k reserve2018-192019-20: £241k reserve2019-202020-21: £335k reserve2020-212021-22: £201k reserve2021-222022-23: £246k reserve2022-232023-24: £201k reserve2023-242024-25: £183k reserve2024-252025-26: £139k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2018-192019-20: income £2.6m, spending £2.8m2019-202020-21: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2020-212021-22: income £2.7m, spending £2.9m2021-222022-23: income £3.0m, spending £2.9m2022-232023-24: income £3.2m, spending £3.2m2023-242024-25: income £3.3m, spending £3.3m2024-252025-26: income £3.6m, spending £3.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.7m
£2.7m
-£446
£484k
469
2019-20
£2.6m
£2.8m
-£242k
£241k
473
2020-21
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£94k
£335k
459
2021-22
£2.7m
£2.9m
-£134k
£201k
471
2022-23
£3.0m
£2.9m
+£45k
£246k
477
2023-24
£3.2m
£3.2m
-£45k
£201k
479
2024-25
£3.3m
£3.3m
-£18k
£183k
475
2025-26
£3.6m
£3.7m
-£44k
£139k
467

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £7,825 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,488.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,417 per pupil; similar schools £3,090 (middle half £2,811–£3,460)Teachers£3,417Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,108 per pupil; similar schools £1,784 (middle half £1,439–£2,127)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,108Supply staff: this school £195 per pupil; similar schools £139 (middle half £30–£415)Supply staff£195Admin and clerical: this school £367 per pupil; similar schools £282 (middle half £231–£407)Admin and clerical£367Premises: this school £424 per pupil; similar schools £376 (middle half £294–£472)Premises£424Energy: this school £130 per pupil; similar schools £99 (middle half £75–£128)Energy£130Learning resources & ICT: this school £348 per pupil; similar schools £273 (middle half £198–£356)Learning resources & ICT£348Bought-in services: this school £1,007 per pupil; similar schools £192 (middle half £89–£350)Bought-in services£1,007
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,417
£3,090
£2,811–£3,460
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,108
£1,784
£1,439–£2,127
Supply staff
£195
£139
£30–£415
Admin and clerical
£367
£282
£231–£407
Premises
£424
£376
£294–£472
Energy
£130
£99
£75–£128
Learning resources & ICT
£348
£273
£198–£356
Bought-in services
£1,007
£192
£89–£350

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.6m
£7,653
SEN funding (part of grants)
£182k
£390
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£338k
£723
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£36k
£78

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Varna Community Primary School · All Manchester school finances