Schools in Reach

Mauldeth Road Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £104k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£104k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£206kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,790
Pupils
410-12% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £312k reserve2018-192019-20: £278k reserve2019-202020-21: £211k reserve2020-212021-22: £300k reserve2021-222022-23: £202k reserve2022-232023-24: £209k reserve2023-242024-25: £311k reserve2024-252025-26: £104k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £2.3m2018-192019-20: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2019-202020-21: income £2.4m, spending £2.5m2020-212021-22: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2021-222022-23: income £2.7m, spending £2.8m2022-232023-24: income £2.9m, spending £2.9m2023-242024-25: income £3.0m, spending £2.9m2024-252025-26: income £3.2m, spending £3.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£2.3m
-£225k
£312k
466
2019-20
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£35k
£278k
474
2020-21
£2.4m
£2.5m
-£66k
£211k
469
2021-22
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£89k
£300k
457
2022-23
£2.7m
£2.8m
-£98k
£202k
452
2023-24
£2.9m
£2.9m
+£7k
£209k
434
2024-25
£3.0m
£2.9m
+£102k
£311k
434
2025-26
£3.2m
£3.4m
-£206k
£104k
410

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £8,293 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,269.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,699 per pupil; similar schools £3,209 (middle half £2,940–£3,571)Teachers£3,699Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,441 per pupil; similar schools £1,652 (middle half £1,451–£1,931)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,441Supply staff: this school £382 per pupil; similar schools £169 (middle half £34–£279)Supply staff£382Admin and clerical: this school £322 per pupil; similar schools £337 (middle half £290–£411)Admin and clerical£322Premises: this school £444 per pupil; similar schools £392 (middle half £315–£479)Premises£444Energy: this school £79 per pupil; similar schools £110 (middle half £81–£128)Energy£79Learning resources & ICT: this school £343 per pupil; similar schools £273 (middle half £200–£422)Learning resources & ICT£343Bought-in services: this school £459 per pupil; similar schools £166 (middle half £75–£298)Bought-in services£459
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,699
£3,209
£2,940–£3,571
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,441
£1,652
£1,451–£1,931
Supply staff
£382
£169
£34–£279
Admin and clerical
£322
£337
£290–£411
Premises
£444
£392
£315–£479
Energy
£79
£110
£81–£128
Learning resources & ICT
£343
£273
£200–£422
Bought-in services
£459
£166
£75–£298

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.1m
£7,676
SEN funding (part of grants)
£187k
£455
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£289k
£706
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£58k
£142

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mauldeth Road Primary School · All Manchester school finances