Schools in Reach

The Elton High School: school finances

Tight

Holds £64k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Bury · Secondary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£64k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£16kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,273
Pupils
1,019-1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k£0£100k£200k2018-19: £117k reserve2018-192019-20: £98k reserve2019-202020-21: £174k reserve2020-212021-22: £205k reserve2021-222022-23: £26k reserve2022-232023-24: -£784 reserve2023-242024-25: £49k reserve2024-252025-26: £64k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£5.0m£6.0m£7.0m£8.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £5.5m, spending £5.4m2018-192019-20: income £5.9m, spending £5.9m2019-202020-21: income £7.0m, spending £6.9m2020-212021-22: income £6.6m, spending £6.6m2021-222022-23: income £7.0m, spending £7.2m2022-232023-24: income £7.6m, spending £7.6m2023-242024-25: income £8.2m, spending £8.1m2024-252025-26: income £8.4m, spending £8.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£5.5m
£5.4m
+£50k
£117k
1,030
2019-20
£5.9m
£5.9m
-£20k
£98k
1,041
2020-21
£7.0m
£6.9m
+£76k
£174k
1,030
2021-22
£6.6m
£6.6m
+£31k
£205k
1,017
2022-23
£7.0m
£7.2m
-£179k
£26k
1,027
2023-24
£7.6m
£7.6m
-£27k
-£784
1,043
2024-25
£8.2m
£8.1m
+£49k
£49k
1,025
2025-26
£8.4m
£8.4m
+£16k
£64k
1,019

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £8,257 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,527.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,804 per pupil; similar schools £4,352 (middle half £4,066–£4,514)Teachers£4,804Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £865 per pupil; similar schools £847 (middle half £662–£1,021)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£865Supply staff: this school £252 per pupil; similar schools £105 (middle half £54–£198)Supply staff£252Admin and clerical: this school £355 per pupil; similar schools £441 (middle half £344–£538)Admin and clerical£355Premises: this school £380 per pupil; similar schools £394 (middle half £328–£493)Premises£380Energy: this school £126 per pupil; similar schools £134 (middle half £111–£163)Energy£126Learning resources & ICT: this school £507 per pupil; similar schools £444 (middle half £377–£637)Learning resources & ICT£507Bought-in services: this school £259 per pupil; similar schools £116 (middle half £62–£193)Bought-in services£259
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,804
£4,352
£4,066–£4,514
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£865
£847
£662–£1,021
Supply staff
£252
£105
£54–£198
Admin and clerical
£355
£441
£344–£538
Premises
£380
£394
£328–£493
Energy
£126
£134
£111–£163
Learning resources & ICT
£507
£444
£377–£637
Bought-in services
£259
£116
£62–£193

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£8.0m
£7,835
SEN funding (part of grants)
£406k
£398
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£270k
£265
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£446k
£437

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Elton High School · All Bury school finances