Schools in Reach

Mersey Drive Community Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £25k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Bury · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£25k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£8kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,479
Pupils
196-9% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £54k reserve2018-192019-20: £160k reserve2019-202020-21: £200k reserve2020-212021-22: £106k reserve2021-222022-23: £67k reserve2022-232023-24: £28k reserve2023-242024-25: £17k reserve2024-252025-26: £25k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2018-192019-20: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2020-212021-22: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2021-222022-23: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2022-232023-24: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2023-242024-25: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2024-252025-26: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£107k
£54k
216
2019-20
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£106k
£160k
213
2020-21
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£40k
£200k
201
2021-22
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£94k
£106k
190
2022-23
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£39k
£67k
188
2023-24
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£39k
£28k
190
2024-25
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£12k
£17k
190
2025-26
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£8k
£25k
196

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £9,437 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,885.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,103 per pupil; similar schools £3,538 (middle half £3,261–£3,949)Teachers£4,103Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,763 per pupil; similar schools £1,644 (middle half £1,459–£1,958)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,763Supply staff: this school £716 per pupil; similar schools £237 (middle half £96–£385)Supply staff£716Admin and clerical: this school £403 per pupil; similar schools £351 (middle half £295–£411)Admin and clerical£403Premises: this school £531 per pupil; similar schools £420 (middle half £335–£516)Premises£531Energy: this school £119 per pupil; similar schools £141 (middle half £103–£173)Energy£119Learning resources & ICT: this school £322 per pupil; similar schools £330 (middle half £271–£375)Learning resources & ICT£322Bought-in services: this school £462 per pupil; similar schools £211 (middle half £117–£405)Bought-in services£462
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,103
£3,538
£3,261–£3,949
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,763
£1,644
£1,459–£1,958
Supply staff
£716
£237
£96–£385
Admin and clerical
£403
£351
£295–£411
Premises
£531
£420
£335–£516
Energy
£119
£141
£103–£173
Learning resources & ICT
£322
£330
£271–£375
Bought-in services
£462
£211
£117–£405

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.8m
£9,105
SEN funding (part of grants)
£232k
£1,186
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£130k
£663
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£73k
£374

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mersey Drive Community Primary School · All Bury school finances