Schools in Reach

Clare Mount Specialist Sports College: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £1.4m in reserve, 15% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Wirral · Not applicable · Community special school.

Reserve at year end
£1.4m15% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£797kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£20,891
Pupils
461+107% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£500k£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: £322k reserve2018-192019-20: £423k reserve2019-202020-21: £460k reserve2020-212021-22: £530k reserve2021-222022-23: £233k reserve2022-232023-24: -£22k reserve2023-242024-25: £621k reserve2024-252025-26: £1.4m reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£4.0m£6.0m£8.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.7m, spending £3.7m2018-192019-20: income £3.9m, spending £3.7m2019-202020-21: income £4.1m, spending £4.1m2020-212021-22: income £4.4m, spending £4.4m2021-222022-23: income £5.2m, spending £5.5m2022-232023-24: income £6.2m, spending £6.5m2023-242024-25: income £7.9m, spending £7.3m2024-252025-26: income £9.6m, spending £8.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.7m
£3.7m
+£36k
£322k
223
2019-20
£3.9m
£3.7m
+£101k
£423k
225
2020-21
£4.1m
£4.1m
+£37k
£460k
238
2021-22
£4.4m
£4.4m
+£70k
£530k
247
2022-23
£5.2m
£5.5m
-£297k
£233k
285
2023-24
£6.2m
£6.5m
-£255k
-£22k
343
2024-25
£7.9m
£7.3m
+£643k
£621k
410
2025-26
£9.6m
£8.8m
+£797k
£1.4m
461

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £19,162 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £25,570.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £10,979 per pupil; similar schools £9,133 (middle half £8,606–£10,440)Teachers£10,979Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £3,556 per pupil; similar schools £7,842 (middle half £6,686–£10,232)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£3,556Supply staff: this school £310 per pupil; similar schools £1,162 (middle half £135–£2,263)Supply staff£310Admin and clerical: this school £763 per pupil; similar schools £1,007 (middle half £805–£1,398)Admin and clerical£763Premises: this school £923 per pupil; similar schools £1,153 (middle half £872–£1,647)Premises£923Energy: this school £131 per pupil; similar schools £299 (middle half £206–£437)Energy£131Learning resources & ICT: this school £1,291 per pupil; similar schools £697 (middle half £539–£1,036)Learning resources & ICT£1,291Bought-in services: this school £279 per pupil; similar schools £562 (middle half £261–£969)Bought-in services£279
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£10,979
£9,133
£8,606–£10,440
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£3,556
£7,842
£6,686–£10,232
Supply staff
£310
£1,162
£135–£2,263
Admin and clerical
£763
£1,007
£805–£1,398
Premises
£923
£1,153
£872–£1,647
Energy
£131
£299
£206–£437
Learning resources & ICT
£1,291
£697
£539–£1,036
Bought-in services
£279
£562
£261–£969

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£9.5m
£20,559
SEN funding (part of grants)
£3.2m
£6,904
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£272k
£590
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£153k
£332

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Clare Mount Specialist Sports College · All Wirral school finances