Schools in Reach

Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £50k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Wirral · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£50k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£79kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,222
Pupils
267-36% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £89k reserve2018-192019-20: £118k reserve2019-202020-21: £147k reserve2020-212021-22: £226k reserve2021-222022-23: £84k reserve2022-232023-24: £142k reserve2023-242024-25: £129k reserve2024-252025-26: £50k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.6m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2018-192019-20: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2019-202020-21: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2021-222022-23: income £2.0m, spending £2.1m2022-232023-24: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2023-242024-25: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2024-252025-26: income £1.9m, spending £2.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£1k
£89k
420
2019-20
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£29k
£118k
397
2020-21
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£29k
£147k
386
2021-22
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£79k
£226k
360
2022-23
£2.0m
£2.1m
-£142k
£84k
346
2023-24
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£58k
£142k
299
2024-25
£1.9m
£1.9m
-£13k
£129k
298
2025-26
£1.9m
£2.0m
-£79k
£50k
267

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £7,517 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,928.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,089 per pupil; similar schools £3,288 (middle half £3,095–£3,578)Teachers£4,089Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,237 per pupil; similar schools £1,243 (middle half £947–£1,564)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,237Supply staff: this school £190 per pupil; similar schools £110 (middle half £51–£228)Supply staff£190Admin and clerical: this school £292 per pupil; similar schools £330 (middle half £256–£404)Admin and clerical£292Premises: this school £287 per pupil; similar schools £338 (middle half £280–£503)Premises£287Energy: this school £133 per pupil; similar schools £107 (middle half £79–£134)Energy£133Learning resources & ICT: this school £346 per pupil; similar schools £285 (middle half £205–£426)Learning resources & ICT£346Bought-in services: this school £229 per pupil; similar schools £125 (middle half £39–£186)Bought-in services£229
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,089
£3,288
£3,095–£3,578
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,237
£1,243
£947–£1,564
Supply staff
£190
£110
£51–£228
Admin and clerical
£292
£330
£256–£404
Premises
£287
£338
£280–£503
Energy
£133
£107
£79–£134
Learning resources & ICT
£346
£285
£205–£426
Bought-in services
£229
£125
£39–£186

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.8m
£6,780
SEN funding (part of grants)
£65k
£245
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£89k
£335
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£118k
£443

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School · All Wirral school finances