Schools in Reach

Castleway Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £24k, 2% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Wirral · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
-£24k-2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£153kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,308
Pupils
177+57% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£200k-£100k£02018-19: £12k reserve2018-192019-20: £20k reserve2019-202020-21: £80k reserve2020-212021-22: £11k reserve2021-222022-23: -£126k reserve2022-232023-24: -£109k reserve2023-242024-25: -£177k reserve2024-252025-26: -£24k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£600k£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £840k, spending £879k2018-192019-20: income £787k, spending £779k2019-202020-21: income £823k, spending £762k2020-212021-22: income £825k, spending £894k2021-222022-23: income £856k, spending £992k2022-232023-24: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2023-242024-25: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2024-252025-26: income £1.5m, spending £1.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£840k
£879k
-£39k
£12k
113
2019-20
£787k
£779k
+£8k
£20k
108
2020-21
£823k
£762k
+£61k
£80k
97
2021-22
£825k
£894k
-£69k
£11k
107
2022-23
£856k
£992k
-£136k
-£126k
123
2023-24
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£17k
-£109k
138
2024-25
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£68k
-£177k
164
2025-26
£1.5m
£1.3m
+£153k
-£24k
177

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £7,444 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,545.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,710 per pupil; similar schools £3,874 (middle half £3,610–£4,170)Teachers£3,710Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,630 per pupil; similar schools £1,739 (middle half £1,433–£2,051)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,630Supply staff: this school £81 per pupil; similar schools £219 (middle half £131–£398)Supply staff£81Admin and clerical: this school £310 per pupil; similar schools £409 (middle half £269–£533)Admin and clerical£310Premises: this school £246 per pupil; similar schools £461 (middle half £371–£600)Premises£246Energy: this school £58 per pupil; similar schools £177 (middle half £137–£224)Energy£58Learning resources & ICT: this school £324 per pupil; similar schools £331 (middle half £255–£399)Learning resources & ICT£324Bought-in services: this school £174 per pupil; similar schools £154 (middle half £108–£394)Bought-in services£174
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,710
£3,874
£3,610–£4,170
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,630
£1,739
£1,433–£2,051
Supply staff
£81
£219
£131–£398
Admin and clerical
£310
£409
£269–£533
Premises
£246
£461
£371–£600
Energy
£58
£177
£137–£224
Learning resources & ICT
£324
£331
£255–£399
Bought-in services
£174
£154
£108–£394

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£8,125
SEN funding (part of grants)
£101k
£570
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£151k
£853
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£38k
£215

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Castleway Primary School · All Wirral school finances