Robins Lane Community Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £169k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). St. Helens · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£27k | £20k | 226 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£40k | -£21k | 215 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£28k | £7k | 203 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£22k | £29k | 216 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£3k | £26k | 214 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£16k | £11k | 222 |
2024-25 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£63k | £74k | 223 |
2025-26 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£95k | £169k | 230 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £7,942 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,122.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,281 | £3,134 | £2,845–£3,656 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,131 | £1,539 | £1,228–£1,896 |
Supply staff | £117 | £124 | £63–£230 |
Admin and clerical | £482 | £304 | £244–£377 |
Premises | £368 | £371 | £322–£481 |
Energy | £143 | £102 | £80–£123 |
Learning resources & ICT | £561 | £268 | £212–£377 |
Bought-in services | £362 | £204 | £84–£359 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Parish Church of England Primary School, St Helens Tight
- St James Church of England Primary and Nursery School Healthy
- Holy Trinity Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Winshill Village Primary and Nursery School In deficit
- Mexborough St John the Baptist CofE Primary School Healthy
- Pot Kiln Primary School Large reserves
- St Alban's Catholic Primary and Nursery School Tight
- Castlecroft Primary School In deficit
- Thomas Harding Junior School Large reserves
- Leigh Westleigh Methodist Primary School Large reserves
- Featherstone Academy Large reserves
- St Anne's Catholic Voluntary Academy In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.8m | £7,700 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £155k | £675 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £119k | £517 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £151k | £657 |
Money raised by parents
ROBINS LANE PARENTS TEACHERS FRIENDS ASSOCIATION (charity 1112791, Registered) raised £6k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-03 | £6k | £9k |
2024-03 | £5k | £2k |
2023-03 | £4k | £1k |
2022-03 | £5k | £4k |
2021-03 | £908 | £410 |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £561 a pupil, against a typical £268 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £482 a pupil, against a typical £304 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £143 a pupil, against a typical £102 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Robins Lane Community Primary School · All St. Helens school finances