St Anne's Catholic Primary School: school finances
Tight
Holds £19k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Liverpool · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.8m | £1.9m | -£92k | -£89k | 268 |
2019-20 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£57k | -£146k | 278 |
2020-21 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£127k | -£19k | 260 |
2021-22 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£45k | £27k | 238 |
2022-23 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£19k | £8k | 252 |
2023-24 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£448 | £8k | 244 |
2024-25 | £1.9m | £1.9m | +£19k | £27k | 225 |
2025-26 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£8k | £19k | 203 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £9,513 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,260.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,266 | £3,563 | £3,324–£3,838 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,698 | £1,770 | £1,483–£2,117 |
Supply staff | £207 | £207 | £70–£409 |
Admin and clerical | £681 | £374 | £317–£437 |
Premises | £697 | £461 | £353–£579 |
Energy | £281 | £123 | £100–£154 |
Learning resources & ICT | £372 | £321 | £222–£422 |
Bought-in services | £193 | £207 | £88–£424 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- New Earswick Primary School In deficit
- Overfields Primary School Large reserves
- Westleigh St Paul's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Eastfield Infants and Nursery Academy Large reserves
- St. George's Primary School & St. George's Nursery School, Great Yarmouth Large reserves
- Stockbridge Village Primary School Healthy
- Holy Rosary and St Anne's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy In deficit
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- St Bede's Catholic Academy Large reserves
- Holme Slack Community Primary School Heading for deficit
- West Newcastle Academy Healthy
- Donnington Wood CofE Voluntary Controlled Junior School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.8m | £8,862 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £85k | £417 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £178k | £876 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £124k | £609 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 24% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on energy is £281 a pupil, against a typical £123 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £681 a pupil, against a typical £374 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £697 a pupil, against a typical £461 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,266 a pupil, against a typical £3,563 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Anne's Catholic Primary School · All Liverpool school finances